NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Laurel St Paxton, MA 01612

Estimated Value: $952,000 - $1,090,243

4 Beds
5 Baths
4,306 Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2021

Last sale price $750,000 $174 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,595 / mo

2 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2021

This one-of-a-kind custom built house on 15 acres abutting conservation land with trails makes social distancing feel like a vacation.The defined office space allows for ultra productivity while the enclosed sunroom offers plenty of tranquility.The spacious foyer leads to a two-story family room with vaulted ceilings, floor to ceiling fireplace, and large windows that allow natural light to come pouring in.Viking cooktop and refrigerator make cooking a breeze and oversized granite island with second sink makes entertaining easy.Pocket doors give privacy to library.The three-story master suite takes romance to a new level with a spiral staircase leading to the stars. Turret at the top provides the ideal spot for star gazing. Unfinished space above the 3-car garage is ready for an au-pair or second master suite and post-free basement with half bath ready for finishing, provide expansion possibilities.Your own vegetable garden and small vineyard! This home comes with a 1 yr home warranty

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Stolarczyk

RE/MAX Vision Listed on: 12/13/2020

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • Year Round Access
  • Fenced Yard
  • Landscaped Professionally
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned OR4

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number M:00013 L:00016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

15 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Single Family Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial, Contemporary
  • Year Built Description: Actual
  • List Price Per Sq Ft: 184.84
  • Comp Based On: Net Sale Price
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2002

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Central Vacuum, Security System, Cable Available, Walk-up Attic, French Doors
  • Appliances: Range, Wall Oven, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Water Treatment
  • No Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 20X18, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Skylight, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet - Walk-in, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 17X12, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 15X17, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 11X14, Closet, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: Yes
  • Bathroom 1: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 10X6, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Bathroom - Tiled With Shower Stall, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • Bathroom 2: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 5X5, Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Bathroom 3: On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 12X10, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid
  • No Rooms: 9
  • Dining Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 17X15, Flooring - Hardwood, Chair Rail, Crown Molding
  • Family Room: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 22X15, Fireplace, Ceiling - Cathedral, Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Kitchen: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 18X23, Closet, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, French Doors, Kitchen Island, Wet bar, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Walk-in Storage, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant, Pocket Door
  • Laundry: On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 11X6, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Basement: Y
  • Basement Features: Full, Interior Access, Garage Access, Concrete Floor
  • Other Room 1: Name: Home Office, On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 16X14, Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood
  • Other Room 2: Name: Library, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 13X13, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
  • Other Room 3: Name: Bathroom, On Level: Second Floor, Dimension: 11X9, Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
  • Other Room 4: Name: Bathroom, On Level: Basement, Bathroom - Half
  • Other Room 5: Name: Greenhouse, On Level: First Floor, Dimension: 16X8, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Countertops - Upgraded, French Doors, Main Level, Wet bar, Exterior Access
  • Other Room 6: Name: Wine Cellar, On Level: Basement, Dimension: 33X19
  • Main Lo: K95622
  • Main So: K01440
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 4306.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Roof Material: Asphalt/Fiberglass Shingles
  • Exterior: Wood
  • Exterior Features: Porch - Enclosed, Patio, Balcony, Storage Shed, Barn/Stable, Greenhouse, Professional Landscaping, Decorative Lighting, Screens, Fenced Yard, Garden Area
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete
  • Foundation Size: See Attached
  • Insulation Feature: Full

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Feature: Off-Street, Improved Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Parking Spaces: 15
  • Garage Parking: Attached, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Work Area, Side Entry, Insulated, Barn
  • Garage Spaces: 5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewerage
  • Water: Private Water
  • Electric Features: Circuit Breakers
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Zones: 5
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiant, Oil
  • Heat Zones: 5
  • Hot Water: Tank
  • Utility Connections: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf Course

Lot Info

  • Assessments: 770400.00
  • Acre: 15.00
  • Lot Size: 653287.00
  • Page: 103
  • Parcel Number: M:00013 L:00016
  • Zoning: OR4
  • Lot Description: Corner, Wooded, Paved Drive, Fenced/Enclosed, Level, Scenic View(s)

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 15200.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 3216535
  • Tax Year: 2020

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2020
Closed on
Feb 25, 2021
List Price
$795,900
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,900
-5.77%
Current Estimated Value
$1,004,811

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$254,811
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.76%
Original Mortgage
$353,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,720
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$689,091

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 13, 2020
Closed on
Feb 16, 2021
List Price
$795,900
Sold Price
$750,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$45,900
-5.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$353,000
Outstanding Balance
$315,720
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$689,091

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2009

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Lacroix Ft -- None Available
Bailey Eric F $750,000 None Available
Army Lawrence F -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bailey Eric F $353,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2021 02/25/21 Sold $750,000 -5.8% $174 / Sq Ft
12/15/2020 12/15/20 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2020 12/13/20 For Sale $795,900 -- $185 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,830 $1,006,100 $172,100 $834,000
2024 $14,559 $906,000 $172,100 $733,900
2023 $13,472 $766,300 $161,900 $604,400
2022 $14,772 $778,300 $161,900 $616,400
2021 $7,413 $785,600 $152,400 $633,200
2020 $15,200 $770,400 $144,000 $626,400
2019 $14,513 $735,200 $136,200 $599,000
2018 $6,363 $686,700 $133,200 $553,500
2017 $14,481 $710,200 $126,400 $583,800
2016 $14,436 $701,100 $126,400 $574,700
2015 $14,173 $681,700 $126,400 $555,300
2014 $13,846 $675,100 $132,800 $542,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 72767293

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: PAXT-000013-000000-000016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.