NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Madison Dr Yarmouth, ME 04096

Estimated Value: $693,924 - $740,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,962 Sq Ft
$365/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2016

Last sale price $390,000 $199 Per Sq Ft

Est. 84% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,618 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Yarmouth Elementary School Rated A
  • Property is near public transit and shops
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of October 2016

Loaded with charm and immaculately maintained, this cape is located in a desirable Yarmouth neighborhood just a mile from town. Updated kitchen with large first floor master suite. Large and sunny lot with a private back deck, patio and fire pit. On-demand whole house generator.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Heather Shields

Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 09/14/2016

Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,099

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,962 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Location

  • Property is near public transit and shops

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 036 / 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number YMTH-000014-000000-000036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,099

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: RAINBOW FARM
  • Directions: Route 115 in Yarmouth to second right on Rainbow Farm Road to first left on Madison. Home is on corner or Madison and Rainbow Farm. About one mile from downtown Yarmouth.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1962.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 198.78
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.57
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1962.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Kitchen Countertop:Granite: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Auto Door Opener: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Eat-in Kitchen: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Suite6: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Walk-in Closet6: Yes
  • Location:Suburban: Yes
  • Exterior:Clapboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - At Street: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Equipment:Internet Access Available: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Equipment:Cable: Yes
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Yes
  • Den:Den: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Cathedral Ceiling4: Yes
  • Location:Near Railroad: Yes
  • Transportation:Public Transport Access: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Separate Shower6: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Jetted Tub6: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Skylight4: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:LaundryLaundry Hook-up6: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Heat Stove7: Yes
  • Bedroom 1 Amenities:Skylight9: Yes
  • Other Structures:Shed: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Loaded with charm and immaculately maintained, this cape is located in a desirable Yarmouth neighborhood just a mile from town. Updated kitchen with large first floor master suite. Large and sunny lot with a private back deck, patio and fire pit. On-demand whole house generator.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range, Disposal, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full, Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level, Open Lot, Sidewalks, Landscaped, Intown, Near Shopping, Near Turnpike/Interstate, Near Town, Neighborhood, Suburban, Near Public Transit, Near Railroad
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Clapboard, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Multi-Zones, Forced Air, Hot Air

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 24829.2
  • Parcel #: YMTH-000014-000000-000036
  • Zoning: MED DENSITY RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6099.0
  • Tax Block: 36
  • Tax Lot: 036
  • Tax Year: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2025
Sold by
Thibodeau Shawn D and Thibodeau Melissa L
Bought by
Dingle June M and Schafer John B
Current Estimated Value
$716,981

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Outstanding Balance
$373,947
Interest Rate
6.35%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$343,034

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2016
Closed on
Nov 2, 2016
Sold by
Nicholson Eric A and Nicholson Sarah
Bought by
Thibodeau Shawn D and Thibodeau Melissa L
Seller's Agent
Heather Shields
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Dianna Saleeby
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$385,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
1.3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.62%
Original Mortgage
$390,000
Interest Rate
3.48%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 7, 2016
Closed on
Jun 6, 2016
Sold by
Chambers Kristina A and Chambers Larry R
Bought by
Nicholson Eric A and Nicholson Sarah
Seller's Agent
Liam McCoy
Legacy Properties Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Dianna Saleeby
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$379,500
Sold Price
$379,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.88%
Original Mortgage
$387,659
Interest Rate
3.59%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dingle June M $675,000 --
Thibodeau Shawn D -- --
Nicholson Eric A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dingle June M $375,000
Previous Owner Thibodeau Shawn D $390,000
Previous Owner Nicholson Eric A $387,659
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Sold $390,000 +1.3% $199 / Sq Ft
09/19/2016 09/19/16 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2016 09/14/16 For Sale $385,000 +1.4% $196 / Sq Ft
06/03/2016 06/03/16 Sold $379,500 0.0% $193 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/10/2016 04/10/16 Pending -- -- --
04/07/2016 04/07/16 For Sale $379,500 -- $193 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,481 $651,600 $213,600 $438,000
2024 $9,177 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2023 $8,416 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2022 $7,729 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2021 $7,079 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2020 $6,532 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2019 $6,742 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2018 $6,364 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2017 $6,135 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2016 $6,099 $357,500 $151,100 $206,400
2015 $5,379 $249,500 $84,200 $165,300
2014 $5,389 $249,500 $84,200 $165,300
2013 $5,489 $249,500 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1282360

Maine Listings

APN: YMTH-000014-000000-000036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.