8 Mercer St Edison, NJ 08820
Estimated Value: $852,801 - $1,061,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,560
Sq Ft
$368/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Mercer St, Edison, NJ 08820 and is currently estimated at $941,950, approximately $367 per square foot. 8 Mercer St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including James Madison Primary School, James Madison Intermediate School, and John Adams Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2017
Sold by
Dubay John and Gervasi Frencesca M
Bought by
Mony Maheshsingh and Anasari Semin
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$434,000
Outstanding Balance
$359,360
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$582,590
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 1, 1959
Sold by
D'amore Carmine
Bought by
Dubay John
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Interest Rate
6.74%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mony Maheshsingh | $542,500 | Elite Team Title | |
| Dubay John | $3,018,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mony Maheshsingh | $434,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dubay John | $171,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,811 | $248,800 | $112,000 | $136,800 |
| 2024 | $14,731 | $248,800 | $112,000 | $136,800 |
| 2023 | $14,731 | $248,800 | $112,000 | $136,800 |
| 2022 | $13,972 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2021 | $13,406 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2020 | $13,798 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2019 | $12,497 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2018 | $12,019 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2017 | $11,891 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2016 | $11,927 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2015 | $11,224 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
| 2014 | $10,899 | $235,900 | $112,000 | $123,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map