8 Mimosa Trail Ormond Beach, FL 32174
West Ormond Beach NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,309/month
Highlights
- Screened Porch
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Vinyl Flooring
- Cul-De-Sac
- Central Heating and Cooling System
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
Welcome to this beautifully upgraded townhome in the highly desirable The Trails community in Ormond Beach. This spacious home features 2 bedrooms plus a versatile third room perfect for an office, guest room, or third bedroom, along with 2 full baths and a 2-car garage. Inside, enjoy new wood-look vinyl flooring installed in 2024, fresh interior paint, multiple skylights filling the home with natural light, and a cozy wood-burning fireplace. The open-concept kitchen showcases granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, an abundance of white cabinetry, a charming coffee bar, vented microwave, electric cooktop, and convection oven combo. Relax year-round on the oversized screened-in porch. Residents enjoy resort-style amenities including an Olympic-size pool, clubhouse, Member only Racket Club, and beautiful walking trails lined with majestic oak trees that provide abundant shade throughout the neighborhood. Conveniently located near shopping, Publix, dining, and just 10 minutes from the beach. Furnishings are negotiable, making this move-in-ready coastal retreat even more desirable.
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,380
Year Built
- Built in 1980
HOA Fees
- $83 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- Tile Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,605 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Screened Porch
- Vinyl Flooring
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower
Schools
- Tomoka Elementary School
- Seabreeze High School
Additional Features
- Cul-De-Sac
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 422016000190
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,316 | $267,641 | $34,000 | $233,641 |
| 2025 | $4,316 | $263,773 | $34,000 | $229,773 |
| 2024 | $1,487 | $264,182 | $34,000 | $230,182 |
| 2023 | $1,487 | $147,924 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $1,430 | $143,616 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $1,468 | $139,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $1,440 | $137,508 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $1,268 | $138,012 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,259 | $135,439 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,259 | $132,653 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,273 | $129,925 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,316 | $129,022 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,794 | $127,998 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/17/2026 05/17/26 | For Sale | $349,000 | +16.3% | $217 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/08/2023 11/08/23 | Sold | $300,000 | 0.0% | $187 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/12/2023 10/12/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/25/2023 09/25/23 | For Sale | $300,000 | +93.5% | $187 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/30/2013 04/30/13 | Sold | $155,000 | 0.0% | $97 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/12/2013 04/12/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/12/2013 04/12/13 | For Sale | $155,000 | -- | $97 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $300,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $300,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $220,000 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $155,000 | Waterside Title Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $125,000 | Waterside Title Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $125,900 | Adams Cameron Title Services | |
| Deed | $83,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $74,200 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $240,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $240,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $170,000 | Seller Take Back | |
| Previous Owner | $125,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: St. Augustine and St. Johns County Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 262414
APN: 4220-16-00-0190
- 39 Cherokee Trail
- 58 Cherokee Trail
- 9 Soco Trail
- 10 Cherokee Trail
- 196 Deer Lake Cir
- 124 Lynwood Ln
- 0 W Granada Blvd Unit 1206960
- 230 Parrulli Dr
- 146 Deer Lake Cir
- 4 Misners Trail