8 Mooney Rd Salem, MA 01970
Witchcraft Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $634,000 - $763,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,666
Sq Ft
$405/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Mooney Rd, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $674,806, approximately $405 per square foot. 8 Mooney Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Laboratory, Witchcraft Heights Elementary School, and Saltonstall School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2023
Sold by
Strange Michael L
Bought by
Castanon Boris C and Strange Michael L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 15, 2005
Sold by
Kinslieh Nancy Ciampa and Kinslieh Salim
Bought by
Strange Michael L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1988
Sold by
Wirtanen Douglas
Bought by
Kinsliegh Salim
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castanon Boris C | -- | None Available | |
| Strange Michael L | $380,000 | -- | |
| Kinsliegh Salim | $220,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kinsliegh Salim | $46,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kinsliegh Salim | $304,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kinsliegh Salim | $65,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kinsliegh Salim | $161,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,185 | $545,400 | $205,000 | $340,400 |
| 2024 | $6,199 | $533,500 | $193,500 | $340,000 |
| 2023 | $5,837 | $466,600 | $176,100 | $290,500 |
| 2022 | $5,385 | $406,400 | $161,700 | $244,700 |
| 2021 | $5,210 | $377,500 | $150,200 | $227,300 |
| 2020 | $5,266 | $364,400 | $147,300 | $217,100 |
| 2019 | $5,143 | $340,600 | $138,600 | $202,000 |
| 2018 | $4,980 | $323,800 | $129,400 | $194,400 |
| 2017 | $4,934 | $311,100 | $121,300 | $189,800 |
| 2016 | $4,875 | $311,100 | $121,300 | $189,800 |
| 2015 | $4,636 | $282,500 | $106,800 | $175,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map