8 Old Rd Salem, MA 01970
Castle Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $577,000 - $733,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,386
Sq Ft
$448/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 Old Rd, Salem, MA 01970 and is currently estimated at $621,071, approximately $448 per square foot. 8 Old Rd is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Horace Mann Laboratory, Saltonstall School, and Witchcraft Heights Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1995
Sold by
Pero Albert and Pero Jeannette
Bought by
Pelletier Louis and Pelletier Debra
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
8.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pelletier Louis | $150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pelletier Louis | $37,500 | |
| Closed | Pelletier Louis | $28,200 | |
| Closed | Pelletier Louis | $70,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,879 | $518,400 | $177,900 | $340,500 |
| 2024 | $5,850 | $503,400 | $177,900 | $325,500 |
| 2023 | $5,636 | $450,500 | $162,800 | $287,700 |
| 2022 | $5,442 | $410,700 | $156,800 | $253,900 |
| 2021 | $5,230 | $379,000 | $156,800 | $222,200 |
| 2020 | $5,188 | $359,000 | $147,700 | $211,300 |
| 2019 | $5,170 | $342,400 | $140,500 | $201,900 |
| 2018 | $4,959 | $322,400 | $133,900 | $188,500 |
| 2017 | $4,848 | $305,700 | $126,600 | $179,100 |
| 2016 | $4,555 | $290,700 | $111,600 | $179,100 |
| 2015 | $4,431 | $270,000 | $102,500 | $167,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map