8 Patricia Dr Covington, LA 70433
Estimated payment $2,767/month
Highlights
- 0.68 Acre Lot
- Traditional Architecture
- Soaking Tub
- Covington Elementary School Rated A-
- Den
- Living Room
About This Home
Nestled in the desirable River Forest subdivision, this spacious two-story home offers just under 3,000 square feet of well-designed living space on an oversized 152x194 lot (approx. 0.69 acres). 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath with exposed wood beams, brick fireplace, and a flexible formal dining room that can also serve as a secondary living space. The updated kitchen features modern cabinetry, upgraded countertops, a dedicated coffee bar, and beverage cooler. The primary suite is located on the first floor and includes a double vanity, garden tub, and separate shower. Upstairs, you'll find four additional bedrooms, including one with an en suite bath, plus a hall bathroom. Step outside to a covered outdoor kitchen area overlooking an oversized, fully fenced backyard. Located in a sought-after Northshore community with convenient access to schools, shopping, dining, and local amenities, this home delivers space, functionality, and lifestyle in one of Covington's most established neighborhoods.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1977
Lot Details
- 29,488 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 152 x 194
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Slab Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,944 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Wood Burning Fireplace
- Living Room
- Den
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,549 | $34,830 | $5,000 | $29,830 |
| 2024 | $2,549 | $34,830 | $5,000 | $29,830 |
| 2023 | $3,143 | $29,731 | $5,000 | $24,731 |
| 2022 | $278,135 | $29,731 | $5,000 | $24,731 |
| 2021 | $2,777 | $29,731 | $5,000 | $24,731 |
| 2020 | $2,785 | $29,731 | $5,000 | $24,731 |
| 2019 | $2,102 | $17,039 | $3,997 | $13,042 |
| 2018 | $2,139 | $17,314 | $3,997 | $13,317 |
| 2017 | $2,160 | $17,314 | $3,997 | $13,317 |
| 2016 | $1,078 | $8,603 | $1,683 | $6,920 |
| 2015 | $303 | $8,603 | $1,683 | $6,920 |
| 2014 | $304 | $8,603 | $1,683 | $6,920 |
| 2013 | -- | $8,603 | $1,683 | $6,920 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/29/2026 04/29/26 | For Sale | $479,000 | +38.8% | $163 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/29/2018 10/29/18 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/29/2018 09/29/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/26/2018 04/26/18 | For Sale | $345,000 | 0.0% | $117 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/26/2016 11/26/16 | Rented | $1,550 | -13.9% | -- | |
| 10/27/2016 10/27/16 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/15/2016 08/15/16 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/25/2016 07/25/16 | For Rent | $1,800 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/16/2016 07/16/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/25/2016 01/25/16 | For Sale | $225,000 | -- | $98 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash Sale Deed | $315,000 | Allegiance Title | |
| Cash Sale Deed | $190,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $321,772 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $152,000 | New Conventional |
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: NO2555333
APN: 18639
- 226 E St Mary Dr
- 1804 Justin Dr
- 1321 W 23rd Ave
- 2000 Pine Crest Ave
- 887 Woodsprings Ct
- 312 S Buchanan St
- 700 Cottage Ln
- 929 Tezcucco Ct
- 424 Purslane Dr
- 520 Myrtle Dr
- 719 W 18th Ave
- 715 W 18th Ave
- 2015 Rue St Louis Loop
- 619 W 25th Ave
- 527 W 25th Ave Unit B
- 720 N Tyler St
- 313 W 20th Ave
- 538 Moore Blvd
- 425 W 29th Ave
- 75429 Victoria Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.