NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Perch Bay Rd Waccabuc, NY 10597

Estimated Value: $1,551,000 - $2,048,671

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,039 Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2018

Last sale price $1,065,000 $264 Per Sq Ft

Est. 64% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,792 / mo

43 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Access
  • In Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Increase Miller Elementary School Rated A
  • 4.44 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture

About This Home

As of September 2018

Welcome home to this magnificent light filled home in Waccabuc! This is your WOW house. From the drive up (freshly painted spring 2018) to your first step inside, you will recognize how special this is. The first floor rooms have high ceilings and floor to ceiling windows to bring in the beautiful landscape. The living room in anchored by the large wood burning fireplace. The open kitchen and family room has sliders out to the massive deck and gorgeous pool area. These owners captured a modern vibe while still respecting the natural landscape around the home. Upstairs is the master suite with bedroom, sitting room/office, walk in closets, large master bath and the private balcony. Here you will also find 3 additional bedrooms and two more full baths. The basement is unfinished with above ground oil tank and tremendous storage and high ceilings. The large 3 car garage leads into the mudroom area. No detail was overlooked here at 8 Perch Bay. See for yourself.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amy Smith Sroka

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty Brokerage Phone: 914-967-4600 License #30SM0803094 Listed on: 07/15/2018

Co-Listed By

Joanna Rizoulis

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty Brokerage Phone: 914-967-4600 License #30RI1008478

Last Buyer's Agent

Harriet Libov

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. License #10301200632

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $23,538

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 4.44 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Block Exterior
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 4,039 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Storage
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Dishwasher
  • Trash Compactor
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: Ceiling Fan
  • Assessor Parcel Number 3000-025-000-11155-000-0061

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$23,538

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

4.44 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Exclusions: Ceiling Fan
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Attribution Contact: 914-967-4600
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEJBFSOT02
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-967-4600
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Trash Compactor, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Master Bath, Powder Room, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Full
  • Inclusions: Compactor,Dishwasher,Disposal
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 4039
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • AtticDescription: None
  • SquareFootage: 4039.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Block, Frame, Cedar
  • Waterfront Features: Water Access
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Sprinkler System
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 3 Car Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Oil, Hydro Air
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Well
  • Hot Water: Electric Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 2

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: John Jay Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 4.44
  • Lot Dimensions: 4.4388
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 193354
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Private
  • Parcel Number: 3000-025-000-11155-000-0061
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 23538
  • Tax Map Number: 3000-025-000-11155-000-0061

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Increase Miller Elementary School
  • High School: John Jay High School
  • Middle School District: Katonah Lewisboro

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 27, 2015
Closed on
Jul 23, 2015
List Price
$1,549,000
Sold Price
$999,999
Premium/Discount to List
-$549,001
-35.44%
Current Estimated Value
$1,750,668

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$750,669
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.32%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cowan Theodore R $999,999 Benchmark Title Agency Llc
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/27/2018 09/27/18 Sold $1,065,000 -3.2% $264 / Sq Ft
07/15/2018 07/15/18 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2018 07/15/18 For Sale $1,100,000 +10.0% $272 / Sq Ft
07/24/2015 07/24/15 Sold $999,999 -35.4% $240 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/12/2015 06/12/15 Pending -- -- --
01/27/2015 01/27/15 For Sale $1,549,000 -- $372 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,463 $95,100 $30,200 $64,900
2024 $28,648 $95,100 $30,200 $64,900
2023 $26,724 $95,100 $30,200 $64,900
2022 $26,429 $95,100 $30,200 $64,900
2021 $25,010 $95,100 $30,200 $64,900
2020 $25,065 $92,100 $30,200 $61,900
2019 $24,004 $92,100 $30,200 $61,900
2017 $0 $92,100 $30,200 $61,900
2016 $22,600 $92,100 $30,200 $61,900
2015 -- $92,100 $30,200 $61,900

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4832938

OneKey® MLS

APN: 3000-025-000-11155-000-0061

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.