NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8 Point Rd Waretown, NJ 08758

Estimated Value: $688,000 - $1,158,381

3 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
10,019 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 13, 2021

Last sale price $855,000

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,331 / mo

13 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2021

Impressive Raised Ranch w/ Amazing Bay Views, Just Minutes to Barnegat Light and Inlet. Open Floor Plan w/ Spacious Fiberglass Deck w/ Glass Pickets to Enjoy a Breathtaking Sunrises. Features Elevator, 3 BD (2 Masters) & 3BA, 3/4 x 3'' Hrd. Wd. Floors with Custom Window Coverings in LR. The Ground Level has an Expansive Area for Entertaining w/ Split Air and Ht Unit, Storage w/ 3 Glass Overhead Doors, Donaire Extreme Weather Marine Grade Wet Ceiling Fans on Covered Patio. Garage (1) offers a convenient pass through that opens to the Bay! So many possibilities. Outdoor Shower for those Beach and Boating Days. Thoughtfully designed to Enjoy and Impress. Bulkhead and Maintenance Free All Stone Landscape and Stamped Concrete. Bulkhead and Deck new in 2017.Tucked away in a Quaint Shore Town.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Del Prete

Crossroads Realty, Inc. License #0343507 Listed on: 07/02/2021

Crossroads Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Camille Simms

RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay License #1537335

RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,761

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 62 x 165
  • Waterfront
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Piling Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Elevator
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Water Views
  • Eat-In Kitchen

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Personal Items. Glasses Itemized List
  • Assessor Parcel Number 21-00239-0000-00069

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,761

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subdivision Name: Barnegat Beach
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Elevator
  • Year Built: 1958
  • General Property Info Waterview: Yes
  • General Property Info Fireplace: Yes
  • General Property Info Basement: No
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: No
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • ExteriorPatio: Yes
  • General Property Info Acreage: 0.23
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 62 x 165
  • Living Room Floor - Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Wood3: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • ExteriorFence: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Exterior Lighting: Yes
  • General Property Info # Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Exterior Porch - Open: Yes
  • Exterior Sprinkler Under: Yes
  • Foyer Floor - Wood: Yes
  • ExteriorDeck: Yes
  • Kitchen Eat-In: Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Wood4: Yes
  • ExteriorOutdoorShower: Yes
  • Foyer Fireplace - Gas: Yes
  • Style Raised Ranch: Yes
  • Basement Piling: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Appliances:Water Heater - Tankless: Yes
  • Features-Interior:Elevator: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - Wood6: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Acres: 0.23
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Exclusions: Personal Items. Glasses Itemized List
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fence, Outdoor Shower, Patio, Porch - Open, Sprinkler Under, Porch - Covered, Lighting
  • Foundation Details: Piling
  • Features Exterior:Porch Covered: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 62 x 165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10018.8
  • Parcel #: 21-00239-0000-00069

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2020
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7761.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Waretown
  • High School: Southern Reg

Matterport 3D Tour

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2021
Closed on
Aug 9, 2021
Sold by
Caulfield Lisa K and Caulfield John
Bought by
Campbell Michael Preston and Campbell Susan
Seller's Agent
Patricia Del Prete
Crossroads Realty, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Camille Simms
RE/MAX at Barnegat Bay
List Price
$825,000
Sold Price
$855,000
Premium/Discount to List
$30,000
3.64%
Current Estimated Value
$959,095

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$104,095
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.44%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2017
Closed on
Jul 28, 2017
Sold Price
$349,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
24.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 31, 2014
Closed on
Apr 16, 2015
Sold Price
$195,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
29.67%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2013
Sold by
Neuwirth Susan M and Domanski Stanley P
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank N A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2013
Sold by
Neuwirth Susan M and Domanski Stanley P
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 21, 2006
Sold by
Schlingmann Carl F and Neuwirth Susan
Bought by
Schlingmann Carl F and Neuwirth Susan

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 1997
Sold by
Delmeier John J
Bought by
Neuwirth Susan

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,000
Interest Rate
8.08%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Campbell Michael Preston $855,000 Old Republic Title
Caulfield Lisa K $349,900 --
Lipschitz Joseph $195,000 Gold Crest Abstract
Wells Fargo Bank N A -- None Available
Wells Fargo Bank Na $1,034,024 None Available
Schlingmann Carl F $130,000 None Available
Neuwirth Susan $182,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Neuwirth Susan $137,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Sold $855,000 +3.6% --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 Pending -- -- --
07/02/2021 07/02/21 For Sale $825,000 +135.8% --
07/31/2017 07/31/17 Sold $349,900 +79.4% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/01/2015 05/01/15 Sold $195,000 -- -- View Prior Sale
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,597 $925,000 $389,300 $535,700
2024 $15,453 $908,000 $389,300 $518,700
2023 $14,455 $665,200 $359,500 $305,700
2022 $14,455 $665,200 $359,500 $305,700
2021 $12,078 $368,000 $259,500 $108,500
2020 $7,761 $368,000 $259,500 $108,500
2019 $7,610 $368,000 $259,500 $108,500
2018 $7,470 $368,000 $259,500 $108,500
2017 $9,177 $468,000 $359,500 $108,500
2016 $8,915 $468,000 $359,500 $108,500
2015 $8,681 $468,000 $359,500 $108,500
2014 $8,611 $468,000 $359,500 $108,500

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22121473

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 21-00239-0000-00069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.