NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $285,335

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,912 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 14, 2025

Last sale price $264,000 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,676 / mo

48 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Detached Garage
  • 3-minute walk to Wheeling Park

About This Home

As of February 2025

Welcome to this beautifully maintained brick home nestled on a quiet street in a prime location! Tons of charm! Updated within the last 2 years: electrical panel, HVAC, water heater, dishwasher, refinished hardwoods, and fenced yard. Newer windows throughout! The cozy layout features a spacious living room, dining room with private porch access, a kitchen with pantry, and a half bath on the main level. Upstairs, you'll find 4 bedrooms, a full bath, and ample closet space. The partially finished basement serves as a rec room with a bar. Outside, enjoy a flat, fenced yard, perfect for kids and pets, plus plenty of parking with a driveway, 1-car garage, and street parking. Don't miss this gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jayla Robinson

Paull Associates Brokerage Phone: 3042333303 Listed on: 12/03/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Christopher Thomas

Harvey Goodman Realtors License #WVS220302164

Harvey Goodman Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Decorative Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0133

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Directions: national road, to romney road, house sits on the right
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1912
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 1930
  • RoomBedroom1Level: Second
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 520
  • Fireplace Features: 1, Decorative
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Living Area: 2912
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 51.84
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 132
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: Second
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 158.6
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 160.8
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Area: 542.01
  • Room Kitchen Area: 115.02
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 150.8

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Large Trees, Wooded

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Detached, Concrete Driveway

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 0133
  • Zoning: Residential

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: W63
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 3, 2024
Closed on
Feb 14, 2025
List Price
$269,000
Sold Price
$264,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.86%
Views
128
Current Estimated Value
$285,335

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$21,335
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.47%
Original Mortgage
$144,000
Outstanding Balance
$142,893
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$142,442

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 12, 2019
Sold by
Johnson Brian W and Johnson Chasity L
Bought by
Pamphilis Shane V and Wilson Bidget L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 2015
Sold by
Dumas Beverly K
Bought by
Johnson Brian W and Johnson Chasity L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Baugh Lindsay A $264,000 None Listed On Document
Baugh Lindsay A $264,000 None Listed On Document
Pamphilis Shane V $195,000 None Available
Johnson Brian W $189,000 Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Baugh Lindsay A $144,000
Closed Baugh Lindsay A $144,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/14/2025 02/14/25 Sold $264,000 -0.3% $91 / Sq Ft
01/20/2025 01/20/25 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2024 12/12/24 Price Changed $264,900 -1.5% $91 / Sq Ft
12/03/2024 12/03/24 For Sale $269,000 -- $92 / Sq Ft
Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,852 $124,260 $33,240 $91,020
2024 $1,852 $120,120 $33,240 $86,880
2023 $1,779 $120,120 $33,240 $86,880
2022 $1,798 $120,120 $33,240 $86,880
2021 $1,767 $118,080 $33,240 $84,840
2020 $1,764 $118,080 $33,240 $84,840
2019 $1,759 $116,460 $32,820 $83,640
2018 $1,623 $114,420 $32,820 $81,600
2017 $1,613 $111,540 $32,820 $78,720
2016 $1,258 $107,220 $32,820 $74,400
2015 $1,131 $100,980 $27,420 $73,560
2014 $1,131 $98,280 $25,920 $72,360
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 138557

APN: 10-W63-01330000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.