$435,000
$35K PRICE DROP

8 S Maple Ave Brunswick, MD 21716

Estimated payment $2,775/month

Total Views 6,885
Studio
-- Bath
2,794 Sq Ft
$156 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1-minute walk to Brunswick
  • Electric Baseboard Heater
  • Window Unit Cooling System
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Property is in very good condition

About This Home

Major price improvement! House hackers!! Live in one unit and rent the others! Don't miss this amazing opportunity to own a unique property in Brunswick. Located within the Main street district and Zoned commercial / residential! Property is among few that have been eligible for several generous grant opportunities in recent years that support interior and exterior updates. 3 separate units: (2) 1 bed + 1 bath units and (1) 3 bed + 1 bath. Rental income approx $4,000 monthly. Brand new roof March 2026!! Many updates over recent years. Property could be used for many different businesses and comes with transferable zoning approval for childcare center up to 35 children! Plenty of off street parking available around back, could be expanded into the rear fenced yard for even more parking! Move in ready! During current ownership each unit received updates to include newer appliances, updated cabinets and counters, bathroom vanities, lighting, paint, flooring and more.

Listing Agent

Emily Duvall-Simpson

(240) 913-9339 home@charisrealty.com Charis Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 2409139339 License #664289 Listed on: 04/26/2026

Charis Realty Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,055

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 5,693 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1125463714

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,055

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

5,693 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Property Sub Type: Triplex
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Permanent
  • Total Sq Ft: 4220
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2794
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 155.69
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2794
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1426
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1426
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

• Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Crushed Stone, Asphalt Driveway, Private
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Parking Lot

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.13
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 5693.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: B2 CB
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5055.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1125463714
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

Multi Family

  • Other Units: Unit 1,Unit 1,Unit 1

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,659 $311,633 -- --
2024 $4,659 $288,000 $62,000 $226,000
2023 $4,306 $272,400 $0 $0
2022 $4,102 $256,800 $0 $0
2021 $4,076 $241,200 $56,900 $184,300
2020 $3,918 $235,300 $0 $0
2019 $3,782 $229,400 $0 $0
2018 $3,558 $223,500 $56,900 $166,600
2017 $3,424 $223,500 $0 $0
2016 $3,354 $202,700 $0 $0
2015 $3,354 $192,300 $0 $0
2014 $3,354 $192,300 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Price Changed $435,000 -3.3% $156 / Sq Ft
05/08/2026 05/08/26 Price Changed $449,990 -2.2% $161 / Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $459,999 -2.1% $165 / Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $469,900 +2.2% $168 / Sq Ft
05/02/2026 05/02/26 Price Changed $459,900 -2.1% $165 / Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 For Sale $469,900 -- $168 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed -- None Available
Deed $120,000 Lawyers Signature Setmnt Llc
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $143,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $133,700 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2081074

Bright MLS

APN: 25-463714

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.