8 S Poston Ct Durham, NC 27705
Garrett NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $654,000 - $689,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,303
Sq Ft
$291/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8 S Poston Ct, Durham, NC 27705 and is currently estimated at $669,553, approximately $290 per square foot. 8 S Poston Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Morehead Montessori, Forest View Elementary, and Sherwood Githens Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2006
Sold by
Powell Nancy Gibson and Powell George
Bought by
Toole David C and Toole Nancy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$237,000
Outstanding Balance
$138,868
Interest Rate
6.51%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$530,685
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toole David C | $297,500 | None Available | |
| Powell Nancy Gibson | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Powell Nancy Gibson | $237,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,742 | $680,094 | $233,050 | $447,044 |
| 2024 | $4,513 | $323,537 | $67,782 | $255,755 |
| 2023 | $4,238 | $323,537 | $67,782 | $255,755 |
| 2022 | $4,141 | $323,537 | $67,782 | $255,755 |
| 2021 | $4,122 | $323,537 | $67,782 | $255,755 |
| 2020 | $4,024 | $323,537 | $67,782 | $255,755 |
| 2019 | $4,024 | $323,537 | $67,782 | $255,755 |
| 2018 | $4,381 | $322,949 | $79,000 | $243,949 |
| 2017 | $4,349 | $322,949 | $79,000 | $243,949 |
| 2016 | $4,202 | $322,949 | $79,000 | $243,949 |
| 2015 | $4,309 | $311,282 | $77,808 | $233,474 |
| 2014 | -- | $311,282 | $77,808 | $233,474 |
Source: Public Records
Map