Seller's Agent in 2026
Christopher Demakis
Demakis Family Real Estate, Inc.
(508) 287-2695
9 in this area
154 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $797,000 - $2,490,000
Once in a generation opportunity to own a small compound in the center of Marion village made up of 2 individual single-family residences each on its own lot, with deeded waterfront access to a Water St harbor-front lot with a dock where you can keep a boat 16’ or under. 10 Vine St is a 5 bedroom (with a 1st floor bedroom), 2 full/1 half bath home. 8 Vine St is a 2 bedroom/1 bath home. This property sits on over a half-acre with a generous yard ideal for that next special family gathering and is close to everything that makes Marion village magical from downtown shops and restaurants to the Beverly Yacht Club, Sippican Tennis Club and Tabor Academy. 10 Vine St has a fascinating history. It was owned by the Taylor family, owners of The Boston Globe, and part of their original estate on Buttermilk Bay in Bourne. The house was moved to its current location in 1947 where the Taylors resided. Another local family has called 8-10 Vine St home for nearly 60 years. Now it’s your turn!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Demakis Family Real Estate, Inc. Listed on: 09/16/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert M Brustowicz Ret | $2,447,500 | -- | |
| Jeanne P Hickey Ret | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Robert M Brustowicz Ret | $1,000,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | Sold | $2,447,500 | -9.2% | $569 / Sq Ft |
| 12/10/2025 12/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/08/2025 10/08/25 | Price Changed | $2,695,000 | -6.9% | $626 / Sq Ft |
| 09/16/2025 09/16/25 | For Sale | $2,895,000 | -- | $672 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,993 | $857,600 | $758,100 | $99,500 |
| 2024 | $7,918 | $855,100 | $758,100 | $97,000 |
| 2023 | $7,846 | $831,100 | $716,000 | $115,100 |
| 2022 | $7,444 | $686,100 | $558,900 | $127,200 |
| 2021 | $6,536 | $577,400 | $462,300 | $115,100 |
| 2020 | $6,785 | $579,900 | $462,300 | $117,600 |
| 2019 | $6,396 | $579,900 | $462,300 | $117,600 |
| 2018 | $6,346 | $554,200 | $477,400 | $76,800 |
| 2017 | $6,350 | $556,500 | $477,400 | $79,100 |
| 2016 | $6,395 | $565,400 | $477,400 | $88,000 |
| 2015 | $5,704 | $513,400 | $431,000 | $82,400 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Christopher Demakis
Demakis Family Real Estate, Inc.
(508) 287-2695
9 in this area
154 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73431470
APN: MARI-000016-000138E
Ask me questions while you tour the home.