$638,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $3,868/month

Total Views 3,151
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,964 Sq Ft
$161 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Lovely community *** Beautiful, spacious colonial on premium corner lot *** great schools *** lovingly cared for *** very family friendly *** 4,092 SF *** Custom built Recreation area on lower level, permitted by Stafford County (NEW Updated Assessed Value is $567,000.) This Lower Level: Consists of huge Rec Room with conversational area, TV (conveys) & custom shelving, full bath, wet bar w/ mini frig, in wide Hallway plus a Bonus room, Utility room & Storage area *** Main level: Offers a welcoming Foyer, Powder Room, Office, Living R., Dining R, & the heart of the family, our Gourmet Kitchen W/ island, granite counter tops & stainless steel appliances, Breakfast area with a charming bay window with brand new flooring just installed *** Sunken Family Room with hardwood flooring, a natural gas Fireplace, centered around cozy, comfortable sitting area *** the Screened-in back Porch is just off the Family Room *** Upper Level consists of 4 generously sized bedrooms, 1 of which is a super sized Primary Bedroom, unbelievably long walk-in closet, Primary bath with a luxurious soaking tub, roomy, double sized walk-in shower enclosed in glass plus double sinks and a Family full bath w/ skylight, beautifully designed bathrooms. ********************************************************************************************************************UPGRADE & RENOVATION HISTORY:
The Custom Lower Level was just permitted by Stafford County. New Assessed Value is $567,000 & will be public record in the MLS, as soon as the County lists the update on their website.
2019: New Hardwood Flooring: Foyer,Office, Living & Dining Rooms, Powder Room/half bath
2006 & 2022: Kitchen: Remodled & Cabinets painted,
2015: Stainless Steel refrigerator & gas range 2024: Stainless Steel Dishwasher
2019: sunken Family room: hard wood flooring
2021: sliding glass doors installed in Family Room
2019: Hardwood flooring: stairway from main fl.to2nd fl.
2019: new carpet: Primary bedroom & Bedrooms 2, 3, & 4
2019: Remodeled Primary Bath with extra lg walk-in shower, soak tub, double sinks,etc.
2019: Remodeled Family bath
2013: Brand new Roof
2016: Driveway
2018: Driveway sealed
2025: Driveway sealed
2018: Lower level club/Activity Room new flooring
2026: lower level club/Activity Room: brand new paint
2025: Walk-up to backyard new stairs, basement, outside
2017:New garage doors & receptacle wired for emergency generator : Natural gas hook-up for outdoor grill & Screened - in Backporch

Listing Agent

Patricia McCord

(540) 681-1500 pat.mccord@longandfoster.com Samson Properties Brokerage Phone: 5406811500 License #0225082018 Listed on: 05/15/2026

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,463

Year Built

  • Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

  • 20,717 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped
  • Premium Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Sloped Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Back, Front, and Side Yard
  • Property is in very good condition
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $94 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 5 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Built-In Features
  • Bar
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Heat Pump System
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 229
  • Assessor Parcel Number 44L 5B 229

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,463

Year Built

Built in 1999 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

0.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$94 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 5/15/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Year Renovated: 2019
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Bar, Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Combination Kitchen/Living, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Wood Floors
  • Window Features: Bay/Bow, Casement, Sliding, Wood Frame
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Laundry, Office, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath, Screened Porch
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Connecting Stairway, Daylight, Partial, Fully Finished, Interior Access, Side Entrance, Walkout Stairs, Windows
  • Basement Finished Percent: 90.00
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4092
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3964
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 227.05
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2810
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1154
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 128
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1282
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Flood Lights, Gutter System

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Lighted Parking, Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 7
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 5

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 281.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Pool - Outdoor, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground

• Horses: No
  • Lot Features: Corner, Landscaping, Premium, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s), Sloping, Front Yard, Crops Reserved, Partly Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.48
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20717.00
  • Property Condition: Very Good
  • Zoning: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4463.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 44L 5B 229
  • Tax Lot: 229
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: STAFFORD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,320 $476,500 $130,000 $346,500
2024 $4,320 $476,500 $130,000 $346,500
2023 $4,174 $441,700 $125,000 $316,700
2022 $3,754 $441,700 $125,000 $316,700
2021 $3,486 $359,400 $100,000 $259,400
2020 $3,486 $359,400 $100,000 $259,400
2019 $3,338 $330,500 $90,000 $240,500
2018 $3,272 $330,500 $90,000 $240,500
2017 $3,272 $330,500 $90,000 $240,500
2016 $3,272 $330,500 $90,000 $240,500
2015 -- $307,900 $90,000 $217,900
2014 -- $307,900 $90,000 $217,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 For Sale $638,000 -- $161 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $240,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $192,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAST2047604

Bright MLS

APN: 44L-5B-229

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.