$859,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

80 Honeysuckle Ln Eclectic, AL 36024

4 Beds
4 Baths
2,704 Sq Ft
2012 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$318 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

42 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Tucked within The Cottages at Honeysuckle, this updated 4 bed, 4.5 bath retreat offers effortless lakefront living. A spacious porch and covered terrace lead to a gently sloping backyard, pier, and assigned boat slip. Inside, shiplap walls, pine floors, and an open kitchen with concrete counters, island, and stainless appliances create a warm and welcoming atmosphere. A bar area, dining area, and a fireside living room are perfect for entertaining. The main-level primary suite features a soaking tub, walk-in shower, double vanity, and walk-in closet. Downstairs, two guest suites, a guest room, living area, and laundry offer flexibility for family and guests. Community amenities include a pool, covered boat storage, assigned dock, garbage and lawn care. Sellers are Licensed Realtors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Becky Haynie

Lake Martin Realty - Willow Point License #86284 Listed on: 03/12/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

John Coley

Lake Martin Voice Realty License #76098

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Interior Spaces

  • 2,704 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Property Views
  • Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 07-05-21-4-002-021017-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Water Body Name: Lake Martin
  • Subdivision Name: Honeysuckle
  • Directions: Take 229 to McCain Road. Follow on McCain to The Cottages at Honeysuckle on your right. As entering, take a left and home will be on the right at the end.
  • Architectural Style: Lake Home
  • Building Area Total: 2704.0
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Siding Siding: Hardi-plank
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Views
  • Waterfront Features: Boat Slip
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Shrubs, Rain Gutters
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered Deck
  • Roof: Architectural

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • General Property Description:Garage Remarks2: No Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water: Central Elmore Cty

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Cottages at Honeysuckle

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Call Superintendent

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 07-05-21-4-002-021017-0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 4, 2025
Closed on
May 7, 2025
Sold by
Becker Eric John and Becker Rusty G
Bought by
Underwood Stephanie
Seller's Agent
Scarlett Gorham
LAH Sotheby's International Realty Lake Martin
Buyer's Agent
NonMember Agent
Non-Member
List Price
$765,900
Sold Price
$760,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-0.77%
Views
16

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.17%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 1, 2018
Closed on
Sep 19, 2018
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$49,000
-8.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.50%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2012
Sold by
Ridge Crest Properties Llc
Bought by
Doucet Christopher

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2012

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $760,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $500,000 --
Deed -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $859,000 -4.0% $318 / Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $895,000 +17.8% $331 / Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Sold $760,000 -0.8% $281 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/11/2025 04/11/25 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2025 04/04/25 For Sale $765,900 +53.2% $283 / Sq Ft
06/22/2023 06/22/23 Off Market $500,000 -- --
09/19/2018 09/19/18 Sold $500,000 -8.9% -- View Prior Sale
08/24/2018 08/24/18 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2018 04/01/18 For Sale $549,000 -- --
Source: Lake Martin Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,066 $42,360 $0 $0
2024 $1,066 $42,680 $0 $0
2023 $1,074 $430,000 $140,000 $290,000
2022 $842 $35,400 $14,000 $21,400
2021 $848 $35,630 $14,000 $21,630
2020 $854 $35,870 $14,000 $21,870
2019 $860 $34,600 $12,500 $22,100
2018 $1,606 $32,110 $12,500 $19,610
2017 $1,606 $64,220 $25,000 $39,220
2016 $1,656 $64,220 $25,000 $39,220
2014 $1,647 $319,400 $125,000 $194,400

Map

Source: Lake Martin Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 26-336

APN: 07-05-21-4-002-021017-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.