80 Walnut St Unit 403 Canton, MA 02021
Estimated payment $1,961/month
Highlights
- Golf Course Community
- Medical Services
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Canton High School Rated A
- Property is near public transit and schools
- 5-minute walk to Messinger Park
About This Home
Move-in ready first-floor lower-level unit with its own private rear entrance in desirable Walnut Park. This beautifully updated home features a beautiful bathroom, recently installed flooring, and updated lighting throughout. The interior has been freshly painted, creating a bright and modern feel. The kitchen offers all new appliances and a bonus closet for additional storage, adding valuable functionality. Enjoy a small private patio area, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing while reading later in the day. Conveniently located near downtown Canton Center, restaurants, shops, and the Commuter Rail, this unit provides comfortable, low-maintenance living in a prime location with easy access to local amenities and transportation.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,345
Year Built
- Built in 1968 | Remodeled
HOA Fees
- $286 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Garden Home
- Entry on the 1st floor
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 486 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
- 1 Full Bathroom
Parking
- 2 Car Parking Spaces
- Off-Street Parking
Outdoor Features
- Covered Deck
- Covered Patio or Porch
Location
- Property is near public transit and schools
Utilities
- Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
- 1 Heating Zone
- Baseboard Heating
- Hot Water Heating System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 52468
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include water, sewer, insurance, maintenance structure, road maintenance, ground maintenance, snow removal, trash
- 45 Units
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,291 | $231,600 | $0 | $231,600 |
| 2024 | $1,995 | $200,100 | $0 | $200,100 |
| 2023 | $1,900 | $179,800 | $0 | $179,800 |
| 2022 | $1,911 | $168,400 | $0 | $168,400 |
| 2021 | $1,922 | $157,500 | $0 | $157,500 |
| 2020 | $1,750 | $143,100 | $0 | $143,100 |
| 2019 | $1,691 | $136,400 | $0 | $136,400 |
| 2018 | $1,443 | $116,200 | $0 | $116,200 |
| 2017 | $1,383 | $108,100 | $0 | $108,100 |
| 2016 | $1,472 | $115,100 | $0 | $115,100 |
| 2015 | $1,329 | $103,700 | $0 | $103,700 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Price Changed | $277,500 | -2.6% | $571 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Price Changed | $285,000 | -1.7% | $586 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $290,000 | -3.3% | $597 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/06/2026 03/06/26 | For Sale | $299,900 | +5.2% | $617 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/15/2025 04/15/25 | Sold | $285,000 | +2.2% | $586 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 03/10/2025 03/10/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2025 03/04/25 | For Sale | $279,000 | 0.0% | $574 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/22/2015 06/22/15 | Rented | $1,050 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/23/2015 05/23/15 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/23/2015 04/23/15 | For Rent | $1,050 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 12/12/2014 12/12/14 | Sold | $135,000 | 0.0% | $278 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/28/2014 10/28/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/21/2014 10/21/14 | Off Market | $135,000 | -- | -- | |
| 10/15/2014 10/15/14 | Price Changed | $140,000 | -3.4% | $288 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/05/2014 10/05/14 | For Sale | $145,000 | -- | $298 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Condominium Deed | $285,000 | None Available | |
| Condominium Deed | $285,000 | None Available | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Quit Claim Deed | $135,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $144,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $144,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $74,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $61,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $276,450 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Closed | $276,450 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $115,200 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $28,800 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $59,200 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $42,700 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73483728
APN: CANT-000025-000000-000094-000403
- 17 Neponset St Unit A
- 149 Bolivar St Unit B2
- 87 Neponset St Unit 87
- 75 Neponset St Unit 5
- 89 Neponset St Unit 89
- 651 Washington St
- 24 Forge Pond Unit H
- 121 Revere St Unit G
- 29-31 Pond St
- 12 Roberts Rd
- 215 Neponset St Unit 215
- 15 Revolution Way Unit 2205