NOT LISTED FOR SALE

800 Lower Birmingham Rd Canton, GA 30115

Union Hill Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $1,105,000 - $1,149,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,292 Sq Ft
$342/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 27, 2021

Last sale price $850,000 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,943 / mo

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Rural View
  • Avery Elementary School Rated A
  • Wooded Lot
  • Oversized primary bedroom

About This Home

As of September 2021

Rare Find!! One of a kind custom country estate on a picturesque 4+/- acres in sought after Hickory Flat. Located in the SE corner of Cherokee County makes this home ideally located near Canton, Milton, and Alpharetta. This sprawling home has 4- bedrooms 3.5 baths, master on the main, spacious family living, separate dinning room, a detached 2 car garage with storage above, out buildings, and a picture-perfect vintage barn. Also features excellent schools and Cherokee Co taxes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Rusk

Atlanta Communities License #262381 Listed on: 08/01/2021

Atlanta Communities

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristina Dowling

ERA Sunrise Realty License #270707

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,124

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 4 Acre Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Oversized primary bedroom
  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts
  • Septic Tank
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02N02 214

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,124

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

4 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • Property Type: Residential
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Country, Traditional
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Levels Stories: Two
  • Special Features: None

Property Details

  • Property: Residential Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Factory Built, Gas Log, Living Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer
  • Kitchen Features: Cabinets Stain, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Additional Rooms: Den, Living Room
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: None

Beds/Baths

  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Bedroom Features: Master on Main, Oversized Master
  • Main Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Baths: 3
  • Total Half Baths: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bathroom Features: Double Vanity, Separate Tub/Shower

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Roof Type: Shingle
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Patio
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Storage
  • View: Rural
  • Foundation: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Features: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Level Driveway, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Water Available
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Lot Info

  • Acres: 4.0000
  • Section G M D: 2
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Level, Private, Sloped, Wooded
  • Parcel Number: 02N02 214
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Land Lease: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Generation: None

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 5124.00
  • Tax Year: 2020

Listed on
Aug 1, 2021
Closed on
Sep 27, 2021
Sold by
Holcombe Sara Lou Estate
Bought by
Rawlings Michael T and Rawlings Cynthia L
Seller's Agent
Lee Rusk
Atlanta Communities
Buyer's Agent
Kristina Dowling
ERA Sunrise Realty
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$850,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$100,000
-10.53%
Current Estimated Value
$1,125,842

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$275,842
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.23%
Original Mortgage
$203,500
Outstanding Balance
$184,766
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$941,076

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2019
Sold by
Holcombe Sara Lou
Bought by
H Smith Holdings Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2019
Sold by
Holcombe Crawford
Bought by
Holcombe Sara Lou and Carlson Becky Executor

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rawlings Michael T $850,000 --
H Smith Holdings Llc $530,000 --
Holcombe Sara Lou $389,100 --
Holcombe Sara Lou $400,800 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rawlings Michael T $203,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Sold $850,000 -10.5% $258 / Sq Ft
08/06/2021 08/06/21 For Sale $950,000 +11.8% $289 / Sq Ft
08/03/2021 08/03/21 Off Market $850,000 -- --
08/03/2021 08/03/21 For Sale $950,000 +11.8% $289 / Sq Ft
08/01/2021 08/01/21 Off Market $850,000 -- --
08/01/2021 08/01/21 For Sale $950,000 -- $289 / Sq Ft
Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,199 $440,488 $225,760 $214,728
2024 $9,796 $415,852 $201,600 $214,252
2023 $8,108 $361,796 $168,000 $193,796
2022 $6,156 $244,924 $126,000 $118,924
2021 $5,681 $200,132 $110,880 $89,252
2020 $9,885 $180,340 $100,800 $79,540
2019 $1,679 $181,080 $100,800 $80,280
2018 $1,273 $155,640 $80,000 $75,640
2017 $1,215 $342,500 $60,320 $76,680
2016 $1,215 $321,600 $57,720 $70,920
2015 $1,254 $323,900 $57,720 $71,840
2014 $1,145 $296,100 $48,520 $69,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

MLS Number: 6917303

First Multiple Listing Service (FMLS)

APN: 002N02-00000-214-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.