8001 Edinburgh Dr Midland, TX 79707
Estimated Value: $1,244,000 - $1,588,629
4
Beds
4
Baths
3,631
Sq Ft
$403/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8001 Edinburgh Dr, Midland, TX 79707 and is currently estimated at $1,463,876, approximately $403 per square foot. 8001 Edinburgh Dr is a home located in Midland County with nearby schools including Barbara Fasken Elementary School, Midland High School, and Midland Freshman High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2012
Sold by
Mckinney Gary D and Mckinney Sheila
Bought by
Walker Herman C and Walker Marcia D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$365,000
Outstanding Balance
$249,874
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,214,002
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2008
Sold by
Sanders Ronald R and Sanders Margaret S
Bought by
Mckinney Gary D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 2, 1997
Bought by
Walker Herman C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 1992
Bought by
Walker Herman C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1990
Bought by
Walker Herman C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 1, 1989
Bought by
Walker Herman C
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 12, 1989
Bought by
Walker Herman C
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Herman C | -- | West Texas Abstract & Title | |
| Mckinney Gary D | -- | West Texas Abstract & Title | |
| Walker Herman C | -- | -- | |
| Walker Herman C | -- | -- | |
| Walker Herman C | -- | -- | |
| Walker Herman C | -- | -- | |
| Walker Herman C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Herman C | $365,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mckinney Gary D | $432,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,132 | $1,589,150 | $109,210 | $1,479,940 |
| 2024 | $20,421 | $1,488,430 | $109,210 | $1,379,220 |
| 2023 | $18,495 | $1,372,290 | $109,210 | $1,263,080 |
| 2022 | $20,858 | $1,335,010 | $109,210 | $1,225,800 |
| 2021 | $22,839 | $1,310,970 | $109,210 | $1,201,760 |
| 2019 | $13,818 | $729,870 | $109,210 | $1,096,330 |
| 2018 | $13,017 | $669,480 | $109,210 | $650,080 |
| 2017 | $11,950 | $614,590 | $109,210 | $505,380 |
| 2016 | $11,652 | $598,190 | $109,210 | $488,980 |
| 2015 | -- | $598,190 | $109,210 | $488,980 |
| 2014 | -- | $593,970 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map