NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8003 Oak Tree Dr N Lorain, OH 44053

Estimated Value: $321,000 - $388,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,796 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 7, 2022

Last sale price $280,000 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 26% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,201 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Deck
  • Porch
  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2022

Welcome home to this beautiful colonial with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths and nearly 2,000 sq ft of living space! Located in
Amherst School District in the quiet Oaks Subdivision off of Oak Point Rd. Your recently remodeled kitchen includes
laminate floors and all appliances! Your open basement is over 800 sq ft and is waiting for your personal touches!
Once you go outside, you will probably never want to go back inside. Your fenced in backyard boasts a huge 60' wide
concrete patio with a hot tub, a 23' round above ground pool, a custom 25 x 19 corner deck and a newer 12 x 11 shed to
store all of your pool and lawn equipment! Sleep good at night knowing your furnace, A/C and H2O tank have all been
replaced within the last 2 years. All you have to do is move-in!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steven Lawson

Russell Real Estate Services License #2020000096 Listed on: 07/15/2022

Russell Real Estate Services

Last Buyer's Agent

Douglas George

Howard Hanna License #2012002401

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,516

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x144
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

• No Home Owners Association
  • Oaks Sub #5 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-03-007-000-167

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,516

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1999
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Above Ground
  • Subdivision Name: Oaks Sub #5
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1977.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Spa Features: Hot Tub
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 819.0
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Acres: 0.25
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Amherst EVSD - 4701

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 02-03-007-000-167
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x144
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3516.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 15, 2022
Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
List Price
$290,000
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.45%
Views
2
Current Estimated Value
$353,664

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$73,664
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$238,000
Outstanding Balance
$227,472
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$126,192

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2008
Sold by
Mendez Melisa J and Mendez William
Bought by
Green Patricia L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$162,450
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2006
Sold by
Mendez Melissa J
Bought by
Mendez William and Mendez Melissa J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$210,900
Interest Rate
11.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2006
Sold by
Hud
Bought by
Mendez Melissa J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,500
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 12, 2005
Sold by
Obrien Jeffrey N
Bought by
Hud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 23, 2001
Sold by
Oster Construction Inc
Bought by
Obrien Jeffrey N and Garcia Evangeline

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,068
Interest Rate
7.07%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hagg Scott $280,000 Network Land Title
Green Patricia L $165,000 None Available
Mendez William -- Quality Title Agency Inc
Mendez Melissa J $170,000 Lakeside Title & Escrow Agen
Hud $150,000 --
Obrien Jeffrey N $197,200 Millennium Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Hagg Scott $238,000
Previous Owner Green Patricia L $162,450
Previous Owner Mendez William $210,900
Previous Owner Mendez Melissa J $161,500
Previous Owner Obrien Jeffrey N $194,068
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/07/2022 09/07/22 Sold $280,000 -3.4% $100 / Sq Ft
07/26/2022 07/26/22 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2022 07/15/22 For Sale $290,000 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,782 $90,920 $20,790 $70,130
2023 $3,566 $72,314 $13,115 $59,199
2022 $3,507 $72,314 $13,115 $59,199
2021 $3,516 $72,314 $13,115 $59,199
2020 $3,255 $59,320 $10,760 $48,560
2019 $3,194 $59,320 $10,760 $48,560
2018 $3,181 $59,320 $10,760 $48,560
2017 $3,152 $55,180 $8,840 $46,340
2016 $3,130 $55,180 $8,840 $46,340
2015 $3,031 $55,180 $8,840 $46,340
2014 $3,040 $55,180 $8,840 $46,340
2013 $3,049 $55,180 $8,840 $46,340
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4389122

MLS Now

APN: 02-03-007-000-167

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.