8003 Pine Oak Rd Waxhaw, NC 28173
Estimated payment $3,281/month
About This Home
Discover a rare opportunity to own a HUGE private homesite in the heart of Waxhaw! Nestled on over 2 beautifully manicured acres, this gorgeous custom-built home offers upscale seclusion with NO HOA. Enjoy peaceful mornings on the large rocking chair front porch overlooking lush gardens and a sprawling front yard, while the idyllic wooded backyard provides a true retreat into nature. Inside, the tastefully upgraded kitchen shines with modern finishes, quality cabinetry, and thoughtful design—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Recent improvements include removal of hazardous trees, a newly installed front fence with gated entry, and beautifully curated landscaping that enhances the property’s natural charm and serenity. Located in a picturesque community with mature trees and timeless appeal, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy, charm and convenience. Top-rated Union County schools and minutes from historic Downtown Waxhaw!
Listing Agent
Keller Williams Ballantyne Area Brokerage Email: jay@jaywhitegroup.com License #246190 Listed on: 03/25/2026
Co-Listing Agent
Keller Williams Ballantyne Area Brokerage Email: jay@jaywhitegroup.com License #321086
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1988
Lot Details
- 2.11 Acre Lot
- Front Green Space
- Partially Fenced Property
- Fenced Front Yard
- Privacy Fence
- Wooded Lot
- Property is zoned R3, R-3
Parking
- Driveway
Home Design
- Traditional Architecture
- Composition Roof
- Hardboard
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 06-165-038
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,580 | $335,000 | $106,100 | $228,900 |
| 2024 | $2,297 | $224,000 | $55,100 | $168,900 |
| 2023 | $2,273 | $224,000 | $55,100 | $168,900 |
| 2022 | $2,273 | $224,000 | $55,100 | $168,900 |
| 2021 | $2,270 | $224,000 | $55,100 | $168,900 |
| 2020 | $1,270 | $162,140 | $31,040 | $131,100 |
| 2019 | $1,897 | $162,140 | $31,040 | $131,100 |
| 2018 | $1,273 | $162,140 | $31,040 | $131,100 |
| 2017 | $1,917 | $162,100 | $31,000 | $131,100 |
| 2016 | $1,300 | $162,140 | $31,040 | $131,100 |
| 2015 | $1,320 | $162,140 | $31,040 | $131,100 |
| 2014 | $1,178 | $167,730 | $63,990 | $103,740 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | Price Changed | $575,000 | -4.0% | $312 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $599,000 | +13.0% | $325 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Sold | $530,000 | +1.0% | $298 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/11/2025 07/11/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/10/2025 07/10/25 | For Sale | $525,000 | -- | $296 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $530,000 | None Listed On Document |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $423,200 | Credit Line Revolving |
Source: Canopy MLS
MLS Number: 4359335
APN: 06-165-038
- 1007 Meander Ln
- 1126 Pastoral Place
- 1306 Idyllic Ln
- 1405 Encore Ln
- 1134 Pastoral Place
- 1104 Idyllic Ln
- 1306 Encore Ln
- 7909 Prescott Glen Pkwy
- 8105 Prescott Glen Pkwy
- 4109 Exbury Gardens Dr
- 8208 Stourhead Gardens Ln
- 7802 Pinetuck Ln
- 4308 Glenduran Ln
- 3702 Exbury Gardens Dr
- 4505 Grove Manor Dr
- 4600 TBD Waxhaw-Marvin Rd
- 3500 Exbury Gardens Dr
- 5013 Shadowbrook Rd
- 5005 Petersburg Dr
- 4623 Waxhaw Marvin Rd
- 4406 Overbecks Ln
- 8102 Kingston Dr
- 1124 Bentley Place
- 1130 Bentley Pk Dr
- 8100 Lynwood Square
- 8024 Whitehawk Hill Rd
- 3100 Collaroy Rd
- 3009 Fallondale Rd
- 2003 Fallondale Rd
- 4102 Christine Ln Unit E
- 2208 Thorn Crest Dr
- 4008 Silverwood Dr
- 2013 Dunsmore Ln
- 1907 Dunsmore Ln
- 1016 Burton Point Ct
- 1203 Mary Jane Ave
- 1505 Ridge Haven Rd
- 1115 Bandon Dr
- 3102 Deep River Way