$1,900 Per Month
1 Bed
1 Bath
606 Sq Ft
2012 Built

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Takoma Park Middle School Rated A

About This Home

Live elevated at The Orion in the heart of Downtown Silver Spring. This beautifully appointed residence showcases hardwood floors throughout, high-end finishes, a private deck, in unit washer and dryer, and newly installed HVAC and water heater for modern comfort and peace of mind. Enjoy full-service building amenities including a 24/7 secure lobby, fitness center, resident party room, and a showstopping rooftop deck with grill, fireplace, and sweeping city views - perfect for entertaining or unwinding. Garage parking available by reservation. Step outside to vibrant dining, shopping, and entertainment, with unbeatable access to the Silver Spring Metro (Red Line), Capital Bikeshare, major commuter routes I-495 and US-29, and seamless connections to Washington, DC and Northern Virginia. It's also for sale. Photos may be virtually staged

Listing Agent

Sarah Reynolds

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036791700 License #0225174916 Listed on: 02/17/2026

Keller Williams Realty

Co-Listing Agent

Amira Ali

(703) 679-1700 klrw319@kw.com Keller Williams Realty Brokerage Phone: 7036791700

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

HOA Fees

  • $569 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • On-Street Parking
  • Parking Lot
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Entry on the 4th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 606 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Residential Lease
  • Security Deposit $1,900
  • 12-Month Lease Term
  • Available 2/17/26
  • Assessor Parcel Number 161303707046

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$569 per month

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Date Available: 2026-02-17
  • Pets: Case By Case Basis
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: 1900.00
  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Max Lease in Months: 12
  • Min Lease in Months: 12
  • Rent Spree Online Application: No

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Mid-Rise 5 - 8 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Stove, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal
  • Entry Floor: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 606
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 606
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 3.14
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 606
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Covered Parking
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: On Street, Off Street, Parking Lot, Attached Garage

• Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 569.25
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: EAST SILVER SPRING
  • High School: MONTGOMERY BLAIR
  • Middle Or Junior School: TAKOMA PARK

Lot Info

  • Zoning: CR3.0

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 161303707046

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Map

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Rent $1,900 0.0% --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Off Market $1,900 -- --
02/17/2026 02/17/26 For Rent $1,900 -5.0% --
07/12/2024 07/12/24 Rented $2,000 0.0% --
06/11/2024 06/11/24 For Rent $2,000 0.0% --
06/22/2020 06/22/20 Sold $285,000 -1.4% $458 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/21/2020 05/21/20 Pending -- -- --
05/16/2020 05/16/20 For Sale $289,000 0.0% $465 / Sq Ft
04/21/2020 04/21/20 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2020 03/24/20 For Sale $289,000 +1.4% $465 / Sq Ft
03/22/2020 03/22/20 Off Market $285,000 -- --
03/22/2020 03/22/20 Price Changed $289,000 -2.0% $465 / Sq Ft
02/26/2020 02/26/20 For Sale $295,000 +16.2% $474 / Sq Ft
03/29/2013 03/29/13 Sold $253,900 0.0% $382 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/26/2013 01/26/13 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2012 11/27/12 For Sale $253,900 -- $382 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDMC2217254

Bright MLS

APN: 13-03707046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.