8008 Sundance Cir Durham, NC 27713
Southpoint NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $623,000 - $680,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,305
Sq Ft
$279/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8008 Sundance Cir, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $642,405, approximately $278 per square foot. 8008 Sundance Cir is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lowe's Grove Middle, Hillside High School, and AL Huda Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 6, 2020
Sold by
Serrano Donado Ricardo A and Amett Melissa L
Bought by
Mcphail Desmond
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$95,000
Outstanding Balance
$75,781
Interest Rate
3.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$566,624
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2014
Sold by
Hofmann Paul V and Hofmann Tracy L
Bought by
Serrrano Donado Ricardo A and Arnett Melissa L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$303,000
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 2005
Sold by
H Bradley Fry Builders Llc
Bought by
Hofmann Paul and Hofmann Tracy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcphail Desmond | $395,000 | None Available | |
| Serrrano Donado Ricardo A | -- | None Available | |
| Hofmann Paul | $285,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcphail Desmond | $95,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Serrrano Donado Ricardo A | $303,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Hofmann Paul | $228,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,197 | $625,161 | $202,500 | $422,661 |
| 2024 | $4,519 | $323,945 | $84,375 | $239,570 |
| 2023 | $4,243 | $323,945 | $84,375 | $239,570 |
| 2022 | $4,146 | $323,945 | $84,375 | $239,570 |
| 2021 | $4,127 | $323,945 | $84,375 | $239,570 |
| 2020 | $4,030 | $323,945 | $84,375 | $239,570 |
| 2019 | $4,030 | $323,945 | $84,375 | $239,570 |
| 2018 | $3,948 | $291,041 | $47,250 | $243,791 |
| 2017 | $3,919 | $291,041 | $47,250 | $243,791 |
| 2016 | $3,787 | $291,041 | $47,250 | $243,791 |
| 2015 | $4,633 | $334,678 | $65,100 | $269,578 |
| 2014 | $4,633 | $334,678 | $65,100 | $269,578 |
Source: Public Records
Map