NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8009 Silver Fox Dr Glen Burnie, MD 21061

Estimated Value: $512,817 - $546,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,083 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 26, 2022

Last sale price $449,000 $216 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,201 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Attic
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 4-minute walk to Fox Chase Playground

About This Home

As of October 2022

Welcome to this beautiful home located in the highly sought after community of Fox Chase. Situated on a cul-de-sac and backed to a wooded conservation area, this home delivers the privacy that our modern world requires. The large back deck is the perfect place to reset with your morning coffee and reflection. Don't fret once the weather gets too cold for entertaining company from your deck because you can easily warm up by the crackling wood fireplace in your main living room. You'll also fall in love with the hardwood floors on the main level and brand new carpeting upstairs. With fresh paint and flooring throughout, the home is truly a blank canvas that you will be able to make your own! Seller's preferred title company is Admiral Title.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Douglas Smith

(410) 255-3690 doug@douglasenterprise.com Douglas Realty, LLC License #SBR002850 Listed on: 09/22/2022

Douglas Realty, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Din Khaled

(410) 559-0155 mike@houwzer.com Houwzer, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,916

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 4,283 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R5

HOA Fees

  • $14 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 168R
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020329690072860

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,916

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

4,283 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$14 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 2022-09-22
  • Year Built: 1993
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Formal/Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Permanent, Block
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 2280
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2083
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 268.48
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1583
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 500
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 197
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 697
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Front Entry, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 14.00

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 189000.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 165800.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.10
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4283.00
  • Zoning: R5
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 15223042
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3916.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020329690072860
  • Tax Lot: 168R
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2022
Closed on
Oct 26, 2022
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$449,000
Premium/Discount to List
$24,000
5.65%
Views
12
Current Estimated Value
$528,954

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$79,954
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.74%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$192,309
Interest Rate
5.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$336,645

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 27, 2012
Closed on
Mar 20, 2013
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$310,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Interest Rate
3.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2005
Sold by
Ries Michael N
Bought by
Ries Cynthia K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$251,300
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2004
Sold by
Givler Cynthia K
Bought by
Ries Michael N and Ries Cynthia K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 26, 2003
Sold by
Givler Cynthia K
Bought by
Ries Michael N and Ries Cynthia K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 9, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rabby Md Shah Nuray $449,000 Old Republic National Title
Rabby Md Shah Nuray $449,000 Old Republic National Title
Brisentine Robert A $310,000 First American Title Ins Co
Ries Cynthia K -- --
Ries Michael N -- --
Ries Michael N -- --
Givler Cynthia K $156,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rabby Md Shah Nuray $200,000
Closed Rabby Md Shah Nuray $200,000
Previous Owner Brisentine Robert A $279,000
Previous Owner Ries Cynthia K $251,300
Closed Givler Cynthia K --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/26/2022 10/26/22 Sold $449,000 +5.6% $216 / Sq Ft
09/28/2022 09/28/22 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2022 09/22/22 For Sale $425,000 +37.1% $204 / Sq Ft
03/20/2013 03/20/13 Sold $310,000 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/25/2013 02/25/13 Pending -- -- --
02/07/2013 02/07/13 For Sale $310,000 0.0% $203 / Sq Ft
12/21/2012 12/21/12 Pending -- -- --
11/05/2012 11/05/12 Price Changed $310,000 -4.6% $203 / Sq Ft
08/21/2012 08/21/12 Price Changed $325,000 -4.4% $212 / Sq Ft
07/27/2012 07/27/12 For Sale $340,000 +9.7% $222 / Sq Ft
07/27/2012 07/27/12 Off Market $310,000 -- --
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,387 $386,833 -- --
2024 $4,387 $354,800 $165,800 $189,000
2023 $4,279 $348,467 $0 $0
2022 $4,006 $342,133 $0 $0
2020 $3,819 $328,067 $0 $0
2019 $3,741 $320,333 $0 $0
2018 $3,170 $312,600 $135,400 $177,200
2017 $3,376 $293,767 $0 $0
2016 -- $274,933 $0 $0
2015 -- $256,100 $0 $0
2014 -- $256,100 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2044934

Bright MLS

APN: 03-296-90072860

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.