RENTED APR 16, 2026

8009 Tuscarora Trail Unit A Austin, TX 78729

Anderson Mill Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $450,291 - $512,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
2,059 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Pond Springs Elementary School Rated A-
  • Granite Countertops
  • Community Pool

About This Home

As of April 2026

Single Story Duplex in Northwest Austin for Lease. 2 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms, 2" blinds, attached single car attached garage with remote opener, plank flooring in living room, hallway and all closets, Cozy Brick Fireplace, Private backyard, popcorn removed throughout entire home. Stainless Appliances & Granite Counters. Neighborhood offers hike and bike trails, community pool, tennis, basketball, volleyball, playgrounds and BBQ areas.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Mindy Walter

River City Realty Brokerage Phone: (512) 917-2018 License #0498116 Listed on: 04/11/2026

Last Renter's Agent

Christina Thompson

Realty Texas LLC License #0835790

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1985

Lot Details

  • 9,278 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,059 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,650
  • Tenant pays for all utilities
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • $65 Application Fee
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164398000F0026

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Los Indios Add Sec 1 Subdivision
  • Property managed by River City Properties

• Limit on the number of pets
  • Pet Deposit $400
  • Pet Amenities

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1985

Lot Details

9,278 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Owner Pays: None
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities
  • Pets Allowed: Number Limit
  • Available Date: 2026-04-13
  • App Deposit Payable To: River City Properties
  • App Fee Payable To: River City Properties
  • Application Fee: 65
  • Application Policy: Best Qualified Application
  • Application Required: See Online App
  • First Month Rent Payable To: Broker
  • Max Numof Pets: 1
  • Monthly Pet Rent: 20
  • Pet Deposit: 400
  • Max Lease Months: 12
  • App Delivery To: see application instructions

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Year Built: 1985
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Directions: 183 S of Duval Exit McNeil make right on McNeil, make first left on San Felipe, first right on Los Indios, first left on Tuscarora Trail. Duplex 8009 Tuscarora will be halfway down the street on your left. Unit A on the left side of building.
  • Disclosures: Familial Relation
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Privacy, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Green Energy Efficient: None
  • Green Sustainability: None
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2059
  • Attribution Contact: (512) 917-2018
  • FEMA Flood Plain: No
  • Current Price Lot Size Squ: 0.17
  • Current Price By Living Ar: 0.78
  • "Current Price By Original ": 0.98
  • List Price Lot Size Square: 0.18
  • List Price By Living Area: 0.80
  • List Price By Original Lis: 1.00
  • Unit Style: 1st Floor Entry,Single level Floor Plan
  • Smoking Inside YN: 0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Coffered Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, No Interior Steps, Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom on Main, Track Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • View: None
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Gas Range, Microwave, Gas Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Spa Features: None
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Laundry Location: In Garage,Main Level
  • Appliances Maintained: Dishwasher,Disposal,Microwave Oven,Range/Oven/Stove,Refrigerator

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters, Private Entrance, Private Yard
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio
  • Pool Features: None
  • Private Pool: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Attached, Door-Single, Garage Door Opener, Outside
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Heating: Central
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Meter Description: Electric Separate,Gas Separate,Water Separate

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No
  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Park, Pet Amenities, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool, Sport Court(s)/Facility, Tennis Court(s), Trail(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Managed By: Property Manager
  • Management Company: River City Properties
  • Management Co Rep: Mindy Walter

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pond Springs
  • High School: Round Rock
  • Middle/Junior School: Deerpark
  • Junior High Dist: Round Rock ISD

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Interior Lot, Level, Private, Trees-Medium (20 Ft - 40 Ft), Xeriscape
  • Parcel Number: 164398000F0026
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.213
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9278.28
  • Subdivision Name: Los Indios Add Sec 1

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Brick Veneer, Frame
  • New Construction: No

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Management Co Phone: (512) 917-2018

Tax Info

  • Tax Filled Sqft Total: 2059

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2022
Sold by
Walter George M and Walter Faye M
Bought by
Walter Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$473,573

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/16/2026 04/16/26 Rented $1,615 -2.1% --
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Rent $1,650 -6.8% --
02/15/2022 02/15/22 Rented $1,770 +4.4% --
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Under Contract -- -- --
01/23/2022 01/23/22 For Rent $1,695 +26.0% --
05/29/2019 05/29/19 Rented $1,345 +1.5% --
05/23/2019 05/23/19 Under Contract -- -- --
05/16/2019 05/16/19 For Rent $1,325 +6.9% --
05/01/2018 05/01/18 Rented $1,240 +1.2% --
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Under Contract -- -- --
04/03/2018 04/03/18 Price Changed $1,225 -2.0% $1 / Sq Ft
03/31/2018 03/31/18 For Rent $1,250 -1.6% --
09/21/2017 09/21/17 Rented $1,270 +1.6% --
09/14/2017 09/14/17 Under Contract -- -- --
08/31/2017 08/31/17 For Rent $1,250 +2.5% --
03/01/2017 03/01/17 Rented $1,220 -3.6% --
02/22/2017 02/22/17 Under Contract -- -- --
02/04/2017 02/04/17 For Rent $1,265 +1.2% --
01/22/2016 01/22/16 Rented $1,250 0.0% --
01/22/2016 01/22/16 Under Contract -- -- --
01/12/2016 01/12/16 For Rent $1,250 +4.6% --
06/20/2015 06/20/15 Rented $1,195 0.0% --
06/20/2015 06/20/15 Under Contract -- -- --
06/12/2015 06/12/15 For Rent $1,195 -- --
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,035 $474,322 $105,000 $369,322
2024 $10,035 $531,252 $105,000 $426,252
2023 $9,937 $534,885 $105,000 $429,885
2022 $10,754 $533,123 $105,000 $428,123
2021 $9,655 $412,752 $82,000 $330,752
2020 $7,764 $343,292 $76,112 $267,180
2019 $7,765 $333,427 $67,000 $266,427
2018 $8,033 $344,919 $62,488 $282,431
2017 $7,281 $306,852 $58,400 $248,452
2016 $6,475 $272,918 $58,400 $214,518
2015 $5,394 $228,311 $47,200 $181,111
2014 $5,394 $222,988 $0 $0

Map

Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 1805547

Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)

APN: R090395

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.