$325,000

801 26th St Hondo, TX 78861

Estimated payment $2,066/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,846 Sq Ft
$176 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming 1950's home right in the heart of Hondo, TX! With just under 1900 square feet and situated on a HUGE double CORNER lot, this home has plenty of space to spread out! With a privacy fence, covered patio, attached carport, century old live oak tree in the front yard and great curb appeal, the exterior is prime. Inside you will find two living spaces, a breakfast bar in the kitchen with granite countertops, refurbished floors and bathrooms and fresh interior paint. Listed as a 2 bedroom but could easily be 3 by converting the office space which currently has beautiful build ins. If you are looking for a convenient location this is just steps from Hondo High and Barry Field! Move-in ready!

Listing Agent

Heather Mutz

Homestead & Ranch Real Estate Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,969

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • 16,814 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,846 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number R18052

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,969

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1952
  • Prop. Type: RE
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.386
  • Subdivision Name: n/a
  • Directions: From Hwy 90 take Ave I south of Hondo, go down to 26th St. and take a left, house all the way down on the right.
  • Unit Levels: _1
  • SAB_Exterior_RR: WOOD
  • SAB_Fireplace_RR: NA
  • SAB_HeatingFuel_RR: NTGAS
  • SAB_Inclusions_RR: CLFNS, WSHCN, DRYCN, STVRN, GSCK, DSHWR, GSWTR, SLCNT, CITYGARBAGE
  • SAB_Interior_RR: _2LVAR, EATIN, _2ETAR, BKFST, UTINS, OPEN
  • PoolFeatures_RR: NONE
  • Roof_RR: COMP
  • SAB_WindowCoverings: SOME
  • SAB_Construction_RR: PRE_OWNED
  • Listoffceaddressstreetname: Ranchers Club Ln
  • HotsheetDate: 2026-05-14T15:48:10Z
  • Price_ Sq Ft: 176.05
  • SAB_HoaMandatory: NONE
  • SAB_Water_sewer_CM: CITY
  • SAB_Construction_RINC: PRE_OWNED
  • SAB_Exterior_RINC: WOOD
  • SAB_HeatingFuel_RINC: NTGAS
  • SAB_Exterior_RLSE: WOOD
  • SAB_Fireplace_RLSE: NA
  • SAB_Inclusions_RLSE: CLFNS, WSHCN, DRYCN, STVRN, DSHWR, GSWTR, CITYGARBAGE
  • SAB_Interior_RLSE: _2LVAR, EATIN, _2ETAR, BKFST, UTINS, OPEN
  • PoolFeatures_RLSE: NONE
  • Roof_RLSE: COMP
  • SAB_Water_sewer_RLSE: CITY
  • SAB_Construction_RLSE: PRE_OWNED
  • SAB_Exterior_CO: WOOD
  • SAB_HeatingFuel_CO: NTGAS
  • SAB_Inclusions_CO: CLFNS, WSHCN, DRYCN, STVRN, GSCK, DSHWR, GSWTR, SLCNT, CITYGARBAGE
  • SAB_Construction_CO: PRE_OWNED
  • SAB_Exterior_FR: WOOD
  • SAB_Water_sewer_FR: CITY
  • SAB_Exterior_RESI: WOOD
  • Flooring_RESI: CTILE, WOOD, VINYL, STONE
  • SAB_HeatingFuel_RESI: NTGAS
  • SAB_Inclusions_RESI: CLFNS, WSHCN, DRYCN, STVRN, GSCK, DSHWR, GSWTR, SLCNT, CITYGARBAGE
  • SAB_Interior_RESI: _2LVAR, EATIN, _2ETAR, BKFST, UTINS, OPEN
  • PoolFeatures_RESI: NONE
  • Roof_RESI: COMP
  • SAB_Water_sewer_RESI: CITY
  • SAB_Construction_RESI: PRE_OWNED
  • SAB_AirConditioning: _1CNTR
  • SAB_Exterior_RE: WOOD
  • SAB_Fireplace: NA
  • Flooring_RE: CTILE, WOOD, VINYL, STONE
  • SAB_HeatingFuel_RE: NTGAS
  • SAB_Heating: CNTRL
  • SAB_Inclusions_RE: CLFNS, WSHCN, DRYCN, STVRN, GSCK, DSHWR, GSWTR, SLCNT, CITYGARBAGE
  • SAB_Interior_RE: _2LVAR, EATIN, _2ETAR, BKFST, UTINS, OPEN

Interior Features

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: NA
  • Living Area: 1846.0
  • Window Features: SOME
  • RoomLivingLength: 22.0

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: unknown
  • Pool Private: No
  • Direction Faces: N
  • ExteriorFeatures_RR: CVPAT, PVFNC, TREES
  • LotFeatures_RR: CRNR, MATURETREES
  • LotFeatures_CM: CRNR, _5AC, MATURETREES
  • ExteriorFeatures_RINC: CVPAT, TREES
  • ExteriorFeatures_RLSE: CVPAT, PVFNC, TREES
  • LotFeatures_RLSE: CRNR, MATURETREES
  • LotFeatures_COMS: CRNR, _5AC, MATURETREES
  • ExteriorFeatures_RESI: CVPAT, PVFNC, TREES
  • LotFeatures_RESI: CRNR, _5AC, MATURETREES
  • ExteriorFeatures_RE: CVPAT, PVFNC, TREES
  • LotFeatures_RE: CRNR, _5AC, MATURETREES
  • LotFeatures_COML: CRNR, _5AC, MATURETREES
  • ExteriorFeatures_MF: CVPAT, TREES

Garage/Parking

  • SAB_AdditionalOtherParking: 2CAR

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R18052

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3969.18
  • Tax Block: 5
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,478 $190,580 $49,900 $140,680
2024 $45 $211,280 $49,900 $161,380
2023 $4,422 $215,920 $54,260 $161,660
2022 $4,128 $179,460 $36,790 $142,670
2021 $3,893 $157,350 $36,790 $120,560
2020 $3,573 $137,300 $36,790 $100,510
2019 $3,414 $129,560 $33,600 $95,960
2018 $3,423 $129,560 $33,600 $95,960
2017 $3,429 $129,560 $33,600 $95,960
2016 $3,859 $145,790 $33,600 $112,190
2015 $3,212 $140,940 $28,560 $112,380
2014 $3,212 $140,940 $28,560 $112,380
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $325,000 -- $176 / Sq Ft

Source: San Antonio Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1966670

San Antonio Board of REALTORS®

APN: 18052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.