NOT LISTED FOR SALE

801 E 23rd Ave Gulf Shores, AL 36542

Estimated Value: $296,000 - $360,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,348 Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2024

Last sale price $335,000 $249 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,884 / mo

9 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2024

If you’re looking for the perfect home that’s close to everything, look no further! This meticulously maintained cottage is located just a short distance from the beautiful beaches of Gulf Shores. Step through the front door to find a spacious open concept layout with a large living space and kitchen area, with LVP throughout. It boasts a huge fenced in backyard with a large patio, both perfect for entertaining. The home has been recently updated with a freshly painted exterior and newly landscaped front yard! The metal roof and HVAC were recently replaced in 2018, and the water heater, oven, and refrigerator are all new as of 2022. Meyer Park, Gulf Shores Waterway District, schools, restaurants, and shopping are all within a short walk from your new home. Schedule your showing today! Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Zach Ford

AHOY Listed on: 10/09/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,695

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 9,017 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50' x 180'

Interior Spaces

  • 1,348 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Termite Clearance

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / 12
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6602091000084.001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,695

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

9,017 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • View: None/Not Applicable
  • Parcel Number: 6602091000084.001
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Property Sub-Type: Cottage
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: None
  • Reso Fencing: Fenced
  • ResoLotFeatures: Less than 1 acre
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.207
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-923-8395
  • Ownership: Whole/Full
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Gulf Pine
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 1348
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Resale
  • Financial Info Electric: Baldwin EMC
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • BK20_LFD_BoatFacilities_4: None
  • Kitchen Level: Main
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Refrigerator w/Ice Maker
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Stories: 1
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Main
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Main
  • Master Bedroom Features: 1st Floor Primary

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • Waterfront: No
  • View: No
  • Waterfront Features: No Waterfront
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Hardboard, Wood Frame
  • Exterior Features: Termite Contract
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Rear Porch, Front Porch

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Gulf Shores Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50' x 180'
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9016.92
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1694.88
  • Tax Block: 12
  • Tax Lot: 12

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Gulf Shores Elementary
  • HighSchool: Gulf Shores High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 9, 2024
Closed on
Nov 7, 2024
List Price
$339,000
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-1.18%
Views
46
Current Estimated Value
$324,914

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$10,086
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.02%
Original Mortgage
$318,250
Outstanding Balance
$312,725
Interest Rate
6.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$12,189

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 25, 2008
Sold by
Parks Justin
Bought by
Parks Justin and Parks Jamie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stevens Michael Ray $335,000 None Listed On Document
Stevens Michael Ray $335,000 None Listed On Document
Parks Justin $134,000 Gst
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Stevens Michael Ray $318,250
Closed Stevens Michael Ray $318,250
Previous Owner Parks Justin $124,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Sold $335,000 -1.2% $249 / Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Pending -- -- --
10/09/2024 10/09/24 For Sale $339,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,811 $54,880 $16,900 $37,980
2024 $1,693 $51,300 $16,120 $35,180
2023 $1,695 $51,360 $13,400 $37,960
2022 $1,377 $41,740 $0 $0
2021 $1,143 $34,960 $0 $0
2020 $1,123 $34,040 $0 $0
2019 $486 $16,080 $0 $0
2018 $402 $13,540 $0 $0
2017 $382 $12,940 $0 $0
2016 $348 $11,900 $0 $0
2015 $296 $10,340 $0 $0
2014 $300 $10,440 $0 $0
2013 -- $9,560 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 369050

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 66-02-09-1-000-084.001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.