NOT LISTED FOR SALE

801 E 3rd Ave Covington, LA 70433

Estimated Value: $426,713 - $437,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,750 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2016

Current estimated payment $2,613 / mo

144 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2016

This beautiful classic center-hall, move-in ready home is located mere steps from the Bogue Falaya River in Old Covington, yet has not come close to flooding! Only seven years old with hard-wood floors, maple cabinets and no pets, the home is situated on a picturesque corner lot and is in perfect condition.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Unknown Agent

Unknown Office Listed on: 06/03/2016

Last Buyer's Agent

Janet Favrot

Coldwell Banker TEC MAGAZINE License #000042007

Coldwell Banker TEC MAGAZINE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 150
  • Property fronts a bayou
  • Corner Lot

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,750 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2066
  • Lot Size: 60 x 150
  • Subdivision Name: Covington
  • Directions: S on S Jahncke Ave. from Downtown Covington, take a left on E. 3rd Ave. home is on the corner of S America and E 3rd on right Bounding Streets: S. America St. and E. 3rd Avenue
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2009
  • List_136: 90.106407
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Den, Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Living Area: 1750

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 0 to 0.5 Acres, Corner Lot
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: Bayou/River
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Builder Name: Buddy Coate
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type, Other

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2024
Sold by
Delaureal Pamela Osborn
Bought by
Collins Bertha Moseley
Current Estimated Value
$432,678

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 3, 2016
Closed on
Oct 25, 2016
List Price
$340,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.05%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Collins Bertha Moseley $425,000 None Listed On Document
Delaureal Pamela Osborn $325,000 Stewart Title
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/25/2016 10/25/16 Sold -- -- --
09/13/2016 09/13/16 Off Market -- -- --
06/03/2016 06/03/16 For Sale $340,000 -- $194 / Sq Ft
Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,647 $34,655 $8,000 $26,655
2024 $3,647 $34,655 $8,000 $26,655
2023 $3,801 $29,304 $6,000 $23,304
2022 $273,079 $29,304 $6,000 $23,304
2021 $2,727 $29,304 $6,000 $23,304
2020 $3,473 $29,304 $6,000 $23,304
2019 $3,570 $28,931 $3,135 $25,796
2018 $3,574 $28,931 $3,135 $25,796
2017 $3,609 $28,931 $3,135 $25,796
2016 $3,087 $24,624 $6,207 $18,417
2015 $2,228 $23,564 $5,940 $17,624
2014 $2,210 $23,564 $5,940 $17,624
2013 -- $23,564 $5,940 $17,624
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Orleans Metropolitan Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: NO2059665

APN: 22204

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.