NOT LISTED FOR SALE

801 E Washington St Pontiac, IL 61764

Estimated Value: $129,000 - $165,000

4 Beds
1 Bath
1,728 Sq Ft
$85/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 29, 2019

Last sale price $70,000 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 111% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,064 / mo

415 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2019

Great investment property, each unit has two bedrooms and 1 bath and pays there own utilities.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Terrance Sullivan

Lyons Sullivan Realty Inc License #471000082 Listed on: 08/04/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Terrance Sullivan

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,231

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Gross Income $15,000
  • Net Operating Income $9,588

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,231

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property Type: Two to Four Units
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: LOT BLK 10 BUCK'S 2ND ADD
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialIncome
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • MRD_AppliancesAndFeatures: Central Air Conditioner,Refrigerator,Stove

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 4
  • Garage Type: N/A
  • Parking: Space/s,Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Natural Gas

Fee Information

  • Other Expenses $: 5411.54

Schools

  • High School: Pontiac Township High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Pontiac Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Dimensions: 6880
  • Zoning: MULTI

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 24

Multi Family

  • Net Operating Income: 9588
  • GrossIncome: 15000
  • Units in Building: 2
  • Type-Multi: 1 Story Unit/s,Duplex Side by Side

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2231
  • Tax Year: 2017
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 2022
Sold by
Kelleher Patrick A
Bought by
Kws Properties Inc
Current Estimated Value
$147,601

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2018
Closed on
Oct 29, 2019
List Price
$95,000
Sold Price
$70,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-26.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.10%
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kws Properties Inc $130,000 Chicago Title
Kelleher Patrick Andrew $65,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Kelleher Patrick Andrew $70,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/29/2019 10/29/19 Sold $70,000 -26.3% $41 / Sq Ft
09/23/2019 09/23/19 Pending -- -- --
06/19/2019 06/19/19 For Sale $95,000 +35.7% $55 / Sq Ft
06/14/2019 06/14/19 Off Market $70,000 -- --
08/04/2018 08/04/18 For Sale $95,000 -- $55 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $3,307 $35,767 $2,650 $33,117
2023 $3,222 $33,458 $2,479 $30,979
2022 $2,448 $24,342 $2,479 $21,863
2021 $2,381 $23,406 $2,384 $21,022
2020 $2,360 $22,702 $2,312 $20,390
2019 $2,307 $21,708 $2,211 $19,497
2018 $3,664 $34,727 $2,233 $32,494
2017 $3,650 $34,693 $2,231 $32,462
2016 $3,666 $35,114 $2,258 $32,856
2015 $3,703 $35,114 $2,258 $32,856
2013 $3,781 $37,712 $2,420 $35,292
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 10289855

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-15-23-307-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.