$179,000
UNDER CONTRACT $17K PRICE DROP

801 Hickory Ave Mena, AR 71953

Estimated payment $1,033/month

Total Views 1,277
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,924 Sq Ft
$93 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Corner Lot
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4-minute walk to Janssen Park

About This Home

Charming and well-maintained traditional brick home in the heart of downtown Mena. Close to all local amenities! The proposed bike trails are also just minutes away. A large bonus room offers flexible space perfect for a den, home office, craft room, game room or potential 4th bedroom. Classic brick constructions, a prime in-town location, and a versatile floor plan make this property a wonderful place to call home.

Listing Agent

Donna Golden

CENTURY 21 Perry Real Estate Listed on: 01/20/2026

CENTURY 21 Perry Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $922

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,924 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$922

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

6,970 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Style: Traditional
  • Ext Features: Porch
  • Inside City Limits: Yes
  • LVT Date: 01/20/2026
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Type: Detached
  • Warranty: As-Is, Prsnt Cnd At Clsng
  • Estimated Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1989

Interior Features

  • Dining Room: Living/Dining Combo
  • Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom Apart, 3 Bedrooms Same Level
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1924
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Floors: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interiors: Washer Connection, Dryer Connection-Electric, Water Heater-Electric, Window Treatments, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Kitchen Equip: Free-Standing Stove, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Other Rooms: Den/Family Room, Laundry
  • Stories: One Story
  • Walls Ceilings: Sheet Rock, Sheet Rock Ceiling

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick, Brick & Frame Combo
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: Carport, Two Car, Side Entry

Utilities

  • Utilities: Sewer-Public, Water-Public, Elec-Municipal (+Entergy)
  • Heat Air: Central Cool-Electric, Central Heat-Electric

Schools

  • Junior High: Mena

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.16
  • Estimated Lot Size: 50x142
  • Lot: Level, Corner Lot, Cleared
  • Geo Subdivision: AR

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Insulated Windows, Insulated Doors, Extra Insulation

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 922

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mena
  • HighSchool: Mena
  • Middle School: Mena

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $322 $27,430 $820 $26,610
2023 $519 $27,430 $820 $26,610
2022 $591 $22,160 $1,400 $20,760
2021 $966 $17,440 $1,400 $16,040
2020 $272 $17,440 $1,400 $16,040
2019 $272 $17,440 $1,400 $16,040
2018 $297 $17,440 $1,400 $16,040
2017 $297 $14,440 $1,400 $13,040
2016 $297 $14,440 $1,400 $13,040
2015 $297 $17,130 $1,400 $15,730
2014 $417 $17,130 $1,400 $15,730
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Price Changed $179,000 -8.2% $93 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Price Changed $195,000 -0.5% $101 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 For Sale $195,900 +117.7% $102 / Sq Ft
12/04/2014 12/04/14 Sold $90,000 -9.1% $46 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/04/2014 11/04/14 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2014 06/06/14 For Sale $99,000 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $129,900 Mena Title Company Inc
Warranty Deed $90,000 --
Warranty Deed $70,000 --
Warranty Deed $75,000 --
Administrators Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

MLS Number: 26003001

Cooperative Arkansas REALTORS® MLS

APN: 6000-00069-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.