801 S Discovery Ave Sioux Falls, SD 57106
Northwest Sioux Falls NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $436,057 - $492,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,363
Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 801 S Discovery Ave, Sioux Falls, SD 57106 and is currently estimated at $466,764, approximately $197 per square foot. 801 S Discovery Ave is a home located in Minnehaha County with nearby schools including Discovery Elementary School, Memorial Middle School, and Jefferson High School - 67.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 12, 2014
Sold by
Brian T Brian T and Hofmeister Sarah B
Bought by
Dressen Daniel D
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2013
Sold by
Paul Fick Homes Inc
Bought by
Hofmeister Brian T and Hofmeister Sarah B
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,200
Outstanding Balance
$181,824
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$284,940
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dressen Daniel D | $275,000 | Community Title Llc | |
| Hofmeister Brian T | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hofmeister Brian T | $260,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,217 | $404,700 | $48,900 | $355,800 |
| 2023 | $5,825 | $415,900 | $44,600 | $371,300 |
| 2022 | $5,376 | $361,500 | $44,600 | $316,900 |
| 2021 | $5,170 | $329,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $5,170 | $334,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $4,697 | $297,416 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $4,506 | $291,048 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $4,307 | $286,802 | $42,680 | $244,122 |
| 2016 | $4,307 | $274,065 | $42,680 | $231,385 |
| 2015 | $4,277 | $261,593 | $40,740 | $220,853 |
| 2014 | $4,097 | $253,016 | $40,740 | $212,276 |
Source: Public Records
Map