8011 N Highlander Loop Palmer, AK 99645
Fishhook NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $191,000 - $564,933
5
Beds
3
Baths
2,412
Sq Ft
$163/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8011 N Highlander Loop, Palmer, AK 99645 and is currently estimated at $393,983, approximately $163 per square foot. 8011 N Highlander Loop is a home located in Matanuska-Susitna Borough with nearby schools including Palmer High School and John Shaw Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2025
Sold by
Laforest Leonard
Bought by
Wikle Laurel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Outstanding Balance
$410,375
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$16,392
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2023
Sold by
Laforest Leonard and Laforest Pauline E
Bought by
Laforest Leonard
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
6.69%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 19, 2006
Sold by
Vincent Ty R and Vincent Brandilyn S
Bought by
Laforest Leonard W and Laforest Pauline E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$242,500
Interest Rate
6.46%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 5, 2005
Sold by
Mccartney Christine M and Mccartney Redfearn Christine M
Bought by
Vincent Ty R and Vincent Brandilyn S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$254,625
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 2003
Sold by
Beemer Colton J
Bought by
Mccartney Redfearn Christine M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wikle Laurel | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Laforest Leonard | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Laforest Leonard W | -- | Mat Su Title Ins Agency Inc | |
| Vincent Ty R | -- | -- | |
| Mccartney Redfearn Christine M | -- | Attorneys Title Guaranty Age |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Wikle Laurel | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laforest Leonard | $315,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Laforest Leonard W | $242,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Vincent Ty R | $254,625 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccartney Redfearn Christine M | $204,250 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,909 | $457,900 | $44,000 | $413,900 |
| 2024 | $4,909 | $434,200 | $44,000 | $390,200 |
| 2023 | $4,606 | $418,500 | $44,000 | $374,500 |
| 2022 | $4,405 | $380,900 | $44,000 | $336,900 |
| 2021 | $4,260 | $331,900 | $44,000 | $287,900 |
| 2020 | $4,135 | $311,100 | $44,000 | $267,100 |
| 2019 | $3,993 | $297,600 | $44,000 | $253,600 |
| 2018 | $3,879 | $290,800 | $44,000 | $246,800 |
| 2017 | $3,725 | $279,200 | $44,000 | $235,200 |
| 2016 | $3,509 | $270,600 | $40,000 | $230,600 |
| 2015 | $3,356 | $266,000 | $40,000 | $226,000 |
| 2014 | $3,356 | $258,000 | $40,000 | $218,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map