8018 Mackenzie Ct Durham, NC 27713
Southpoint NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $546,000 - $594,000
3
Beds
4
Baths
1,924
Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8018 Mackenzie Ct, Durham, NC 27713 and is currently estimated at $578,326, approximately $300 per square foot. 8018 Mackenzie Ct is a home located in Durham County with nearby schools including Lowe's Grove Middle, Hillside High School, and AL Huda Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2005
Sold by
Wallace Carnell D and Wallace Beverly
Bought by
Mecham Christopher J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Outstanding Balance
$59,985
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$518,341
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2004
Sold by
Wallace Carnell D
Bought by
Wallace Carnell D and Wallace Beverly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$48,000
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2003
Sold by
Fry Herman and Fry Maxine
Bought by
H Bradley Fry Builders Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2002
Sold by
Rucker Kenneth R and Rucker Nancy
Bought by
Wallace Carnell D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,600
Interest Rate
11%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 1998
Sold by
Trinity Builders Llc
Bought by
Rucker Kenneth R and Rucker Nancy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
10.25%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mecham Christopher J | $212,000 | -- | |
| Wallace Carnell D | -- | -- | |
| H Bradley Fry Builders Llc | $45,000 | -- | |
| Wallace Carnell D | $188,000 | -- | |
| Rucker Kenneth R | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mecham Christopher J | $112,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallace Carnell D | $48,000 | |
| Previous Owner | H Bradley Fry Builders Llc | $45,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wallace Carnell D | $81,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Rucker Kenneth R | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,502 | $555,048 | $195,000 | $360,048 |
| 2024 | $4,309 | $308,889 | $81,000 | $227,889 |
| 2023 | $4,046 | $308,889 | $81,000 | $227,889 |
| 2022 | $3,953 | $308,889 | $81,000 | $227,889 |
| 2021 | $3,935 | $308,889 | $81,000 | $227,889 |
| 2020 | $3,842 | $308,889 | $81,000 | $227,889 |
| 2019 | $3,842 | $308,889 | $81,000 | $227,889 |
| 2018 | $3,575 | $263,510 | $45,360 | $218,150 |
| 2017 | $3,548 | $263,510 | $45,360 | $218,150 |
| 2016 | $3,429 | $263,510 | $45,360 | $218,150 |
| 2015 | $3,241 | $234,147 | $48,200 | $185,947 |
| 2014 | $3,241 | $234,147 | $48,200 | $185,947 |
Source: Public Records
Map