NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $472,000 - $504,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,842 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 29, 2012

Last sale price $216,000 $56 Per Sq Ft

Est. 124% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,063 / mo

59 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2012

Unique & spacious flr plan located on a cul-de-sac lot. Offers loads of wood windows, high ceilings, fin. LL w/full BA. 6-paneled doors. 2-FP's (MBA/MBR & FR) Cath ceilings in LR/MBR. Replaced roof/furnance/w-50 Gal water heaters. Ext. newly painted. Lg. Bonus Rm Fin. Kit has island/planning desk. Home has GREAT bones-loaded with space!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dana Thorla

RE/MAX Champions Listed on: 04/02/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Kim Lyon

Coldwell Banker Realty License #426410

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 0.29

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,842 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

• Patio
  • 12,632 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • Property has a Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0410526800

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-864-8200
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Melrose
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Reso Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Reso Interior Features: Whirlpool/Tub, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Security System
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 58.17
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities WhirlpoolTub: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels One and One Half: Yes
  • Architectural Style Cape Cod: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms Downstairs 1: 1
  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 2
  • Downstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 4.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features 3 Car Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 125.0
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: PICKERINGTON LSD 2307 FAI CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 0410526800
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5502.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2012
Closed on
Jun 29, 2012
List Price
$224,900
Sold Price
$216,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,900
-3.96%
Current Estimated Value
$483,302

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$267,302
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.98%
Original Mortgage
$212,087
Outstanding Balance
$146,954
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$336,348

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Niemi Robert S
Bought by
Niemi Rima E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 22, 1999
Sold by
Premer David C
Bought by
Niemi Robert S and Niemi Rima E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 1995
Sold by
M/I Schottenstein Homes
Bought by
David C Premer and Marcus Nika L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$200,800
Interest Rate
8.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 1994
Sold by
Raven Dev Co
Bought by
M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sterba John R $216,000 Valmer Land Title Agency Box
Niemi Rima E -- Attorney
Niemi Robert S $212,000 --
David C Premer $223,164 --
M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc $26,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sterba John R $212,087
Previous Owner Niemi Robert S $190,000
Previous Owner David C Premer $200,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2025 03/27/25 Off Market $216,000 -- --
06/29/2012 06/29/12 Sold $216,000 -4.0% $56 / Sq Ft
05/30/2012 05/30/12 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2012 04/02/12 For Sale $224,900 -- $59 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,791 $153,040 $30,260 $122,780
2024 $15,791 $128,280 $17,520 $110,760
2023 $6,048 $128,280 $17,520 $110,760
2022 $6,067 $128,280 $17,520 $110,760
2021 $5,531 $99,590 $15,930 $83,660
2020 $5,592 $99,590 $15,930 $83,660
2019 $5,627 $99,590 $15,930 $83,660
2018 $5,587 $86,540 $15,930 $70,610
2017 $5,603 $86,320 $16,050 $70,270
2016 $5,575 $86,320 $16,050 $70,270
2015 $5,313 $77,780 $13,380 $64,400
2014 $5,248 $77,780 $13,380 $64,400
2013 $5,248 $77,780 $13,380 $64,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 212010629

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 04-10526-800

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.