NOT LISTED FOR SALE

802 Boston St Brady, TX 76825

Estimated Value: $68,000 - $78,368

2 Beds
1 Bath
893 Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2025

Current estimated payment $416 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

Two bedroom one bath bungalow. New front entrance courtyard. Enclosed sun porch on front and back. New central heat and central air. Kitchen includes gas stove & refrigerator. Separate laundry room with carport access. Covered patio area with fenced backyard and a storage building. Call to view.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gina Long-Hepburn

James Long Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Email: 3255971581, glonghepburn@jameslongrealestate.com License #TREC# 0689894 Listed on: 02/20/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Other Agent

Other Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $536

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 893 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Range
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Home Security

  • Home Security System
  • Storm Doors

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Carport Space

Est. Annual Taxes

$536

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

7,013 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Attribution Contact: 3255971581, glonghepburn@jameslongrealestate.com
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.161
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Crothers
  • Directions: From the Brady Square take North Bridge to Boston turn left house on the right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Storage Building, High Speed Internet, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 893

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • Roof: Metal
  • Lot Features: In City Limits, City Lot
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Combination, Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 1 Car, Attached Carport, Dirt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7013.16
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 536.32

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2025
Closed on
Mar 25, 2025
List Price
$75,900
Views
115
Current Estimated Value
$69,361

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.94%
Original Mortgage
$54,750
Outstanding Balance
$54,471
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$20,121

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 23, 2023
Closed on
Oct 25, 2023
List Price
$70,000
Views
407

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.07%
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
7.18%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2022
Sold by
Knox Mary Lou
Bought by
Queen Daniel and Queen Pamela Janell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$26,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bowman William -- Attorneys Abstract Title
Bowman William -- Attorneys Abstract Title
Grove Lance W -- None Listed On Document
Queen Daniel -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bowman William $54,750
Closed Bowman William $54,750
Previous Owner Grove Lance W $25,000
Previous Owner Queen Daniel $26,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2025 03/25/25 Sold -- -- --
03/03/2025 03/03/25 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2025 02/20/25 For Sale $75,900 +16.8% $85 / Sq Ft
10/25/2023 10/25/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
10/10/2023 10/10/23 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2023 08/21/23 Price Changed $65,000 -7.1% $73 / Sq Ft
05/23/2023 05/23/23 For Sale $70,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $554 $62,240 $4,690 $57,550
2024 $12 $57,120 $4,550 $52,570
2023 $1,216 $55,560 $4,200 $51,360
2022 $1,318 $54,700 $4,200 $50,500
2021 $1,292 $48,210 $3,500 $44,710
2020 $812 $30,730 $3,500 $27,230
2019 $771 $30,740 $3,500 $27,240
2018 $810 $31,420 $3,500 $27,920
2017 $758 $31,420 $3,500 $27,920
2016 $651 $27,000 $3,500 $23,500
2015 -- $27,000 $3,500 $23,500
2014 -- $27,000 $3,500 $23,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 97004

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 20995

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.