NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $243,000 - $260,093

8 Beds
2 Baths
2,768 Sq Ft
$89/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2022

Last sale price $227,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 9% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,588 / mo

108 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2022

This corner property has off-street parking for 5 cars, rear entrance 2 steps from parking area, beautiful woodwork, updated kitchen and bathrooms, newer heating system, 200amp elec service. A great home for your family or a great investment. Currently leased by medical students, the monthly income is $2,300 per month. See the attached Income/Expense statement attached to this listing., Baths: 1 Bath Lev 1,Modern,1 Bath Lev 2, Beds: 2+ Bed 2nd, SqFt Fin - Main: 1118.00, SqFt Fin - 3rd: 610.00, Tax Information: Available, Formal Dining Room: Y, Modern Kitchen: Y, SqFt Fin - 2nd: 1040.00, Additional Info: 4 additional bedrooms available on 3rd floor, mls does not allow for listing info beyond 6 bedrooms.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Wayne Evans

Wayne Evans Realty License #RM421529 Listed on: 12/01/2021

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Versace

CLASSIC PROPERTIES License #RS350093

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,459

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 3,920 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x50

Interior Spaces

  • 2,768 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Attic

  • Walkup Attic
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 14670010019
  • $13,000 per year additional tax assessments

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,459

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

3,920 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Directions: Jefferson Avenue from Central City, right onto E. Gibson, the corner of E. Gibson and Madison
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.09
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2768
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • AtticFeatures: Walk Up
  • AuctionYN: No
  • SchoolTaxAmount: 1789.06
  • EnhancedAcccessible: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Electric Oven
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Interior Entry, Full
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile, Concrete
  • Private Spa: No
  • Basement YN: No

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition, Wood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exclusions: No
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Stucco, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • RoadFrontageLength: 50.00

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Unpaved, Parking Pad, On Street, Off Street, Circular Driveway

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 80X50
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Parcel #: 14670010019
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4458.9
  • Tax Book Number: 201321652
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 13000

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2021
Closed on
May 19, 2022
Sold Price
$227,000
Current Estimated Value
$247,523

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,523
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.18%
Original Mortgage
$222,888
Outstanding Balance
$209,892
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$37,631

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2013
Closed on
Oct 11, 2013
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-28%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.34%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 25, 2010
Sold by
Pnc Bank Na
Bought by
Brady Eugene J and Nowakowski Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
5.12%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Josiah Elsie $227,000 None Listed On Document
Wilk Michael W $90,000 None Available
Brady Eugene J $67,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Josiah Elsie $222,888
Previous Owner Brady Eugene J $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Off Market $227,000 -- --
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Sold $227,000 +152.2% $82 / Sq Ft
03/19/2022 03/19/22 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2013 10/11/13 Sold $90,000 -28.0% $35 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2013 09/09/13 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2013 07/29/13 For Sale $125,000 -- $49 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $30,593 $191,220 $33,850 $157,370
2025 $5,005 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2024 $4,629 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2023 $4,629 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2022 $4,529 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2021 $4,529 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2020 $4,459 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2019 $4,212 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2018 $4,212 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2017 $4,151 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2016 $1,795 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2015 $3,263 $13,000 $6,253 $6,747
2014 -- $13,000 $6,253 $6,747

Map

Source: Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GSB215507

Greater Scranton Board of REALTORS®

APN: 14670010019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.