NOT LISTED FOR SALE

802 Parham St Carthage, NY 13619

Estimated Value: $85,000 - $119,928

2 Beds
1 Bath
960 Sq Ft
$107/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 12, 2023

Last sale price $57,000 $59 Per Sq Ft

Est. 81% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $721 / mo

48 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2023

Great opportunity for a first time home, Rental or downsizing option. This tiny home is in need of some updates and upgrades, being sold "as is". 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, all appliances, City water / sewer and natural gas. There is an area off the upstairs bedroom that could be renovated into a full bathroom, toilet already there. Plenty of storage. There is a Big back room where the laundry is beckoning to be redone and made into an entry way, extension to kitchen, office or storage area. There is a ROW to the neighbors driveway to the left but leaving plenty of room for 2-3 cars to park. Property has had great rental history in the last 3 years.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marcia Brooks

Listing by Homes Realty of Northern New York License #10301216311 Listed on: 03/02/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Maria Frezza

Listing by North Star Real Estate & Prop Mgmt LLC-Carthage License #10401369989

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,729

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 4,520 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x113
  • Irregular Lot
  • Historic Home

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 960 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 49
  • Assessor Parcel Number 226001-086-024-0001-049-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,729

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

4,520 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1920
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Bridge Street to School Street, turn onto Parham (straight ahead across Adelaide) see sign
  • Architectural Style: Historic/Antique
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1038
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, See Remarks
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks, Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Carthage

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 226001-086-024-0001-049-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X113
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4520.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1729.0
  • Tax Lot: 49

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 24, 2015
Closed on
Oct 2, 2015
Sold by
Heesh, Deceased Estate Of Kenneth D.
Bought by
Remington Matthew
Seller's Agent
Darren Ashcroft
North Star Real Estate & Prop Mgmt LLC-Carthage
Buyer's Agent
Darren Ashcroft
North Star Real Estate & Prop Mgmt LLC-Carthage
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$42,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-16%
Current Estimated Value
$102,982

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$60,982
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.79%
Original Mortgage
$41,224
Interest Rate
3.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Remington Matthew $40,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Remington Matthew $41,224
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/12/2023 09/12/23 Sold $57,000 0.0% $59 / Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2023 03/27/23 Price Changed $57,000 -9.5% $59 / Sq Ft
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $63,000 +50.0% $66 / Sq Ft
10/02/2015 10/02/15 Sold $42,000 -16.0% $46 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/19/2015 08/19/15 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2015 04/24/15 For Sale $50,000 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,965 $77,500 $9,000 $68,500
2024 $1,965 $77,500 $9,000 $68,500
2023 $1,731 $62,000 $8,200 $53,800
2022 $1,752 $62,000 $8,200 $53,800
2021 $1,758 $62,000 $8,200 $53,800
2020 $1,752 $62,000 $8,200 $53,800
2019 $1,805 $62,000 $8,200 $53,800
2018 $1,805 $66,000 $8,200 $57,800
2017 $1,845 $66,000 $8,200 $57,800
2016 $1,875 $66,000 $8,200 $57,800
2015 -- $67,500 $9,900 $57,600
2014 -- $67,500 $9,900 $57,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1458081

Jefferson-Lewis Board of REALTORS®

APN: 226001-086-024-0001-049-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.