$534,000

803 1st Ave N Conover, NC 28613

Estimated payment $3,076/month

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,582 Sq Ft
$207 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming MOVE IN READY, 4 bedroom, 2 bath home with detached garage in the heart of Conover. Main floor bedroom with newly tiled bath. Granite countertops and roomy kitchen with plenty of storage. Brand new stove, stainless steel sink, faucet and freshly painted kitchen cabinets. Just off of the kitchen is the large laundry area with access to the back yard and driveway. Beautiful office/den area with custom woodwork and built ins. The dining area is large enough to accommodate a large table with access to side porch that has been updated with new railings. The perfect place for a morning cup of coffee. Cozy living room with remote controlled gas logs that provide additional heat and a nice ambiance. You will also notice the original hardwood flooring in the home. Natural gas is available to be tapped onto and propane fireplace can be converted. There are three bedrooms and one bath on the upper floor. One of the bedrooms has a large walk in closet. The home has been recently painted inside and out. The house and detached garage both have a brand new roof with 30 year architectural shingles. Lots of storage with the detached double garage with its own 100 amp service. The house was built by Glen Yount and has stood the test of time with quality construction. The back deck is newly stained and ready to enjoy, and great for entertaining and enjoying fun summer cookouts. Great concrete driveway with plenty of parking. City water, Sewer, trash and recycling. 55” and 65” TVs are included with the house. There is also a full size side by side refrigerator in the basement and a mini fridge at the wet bar. Adjoining parcel (.56 acre lot) available for additional purchase (Lot 3 on Plat). Dining Room table and chairs available for separate purchase. Propane tank is 100 gallon, leased tank with Superior Plus Propane. Please see full list of improvements in the supplements.

Listing Agent

Jill Smith

Blowing Rock Real Estate, LLC Brokerage Phone: 828-295-8485 Listed on: 05/20/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,739

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Porch
  • 24,829 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 374213138452

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,739

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

0.57 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.57
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2582.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Attribution Contact: 828-295-8485
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 664.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer
  • Has Basement: Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Propane
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Wet Bar, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Living Area: 2582.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Patio And Porch Features: Multiple
  • Roof: Architectural, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 374213138452
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2739.0
  • Tax Book Number: 2906/1910

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,739 $345,200 $35,200 $310,000
2024 $2,739 $345,200 $35,200 $310,000
2023 $2,739 $345,200 $35,200 $310,000
2022 $2,242 $208,600 $30,200 $178,400
2021 $2,242 $208,600 $30,200 $178,400
2020 $2,242 $208,600 $30,200 $178,400
2019 $2,242 $208,600 $0 $0
2018 $1,673 $155,600 $30,200 $125,400
2017 $1,626 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,626 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,938 $155,630 $30,200 $125,430
2014 $1,938 $208,400 $45,000 $163,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 For Sale $534,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $80,000 --
Source: Public Records

Source: High Country Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 262092

High Country Association of REALTORS®

APN: 3742131384520000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.