$349,900

8034 Appleton Dr Saint Louis, MO 63130

Estimated payment $2,030/month

Total Views 7,469
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,752 Sq Ft
$200 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to this beautifully renovated, light-filled home where modern design meets everyday comfort. Completely updated from top to bottom, this impressive property features 3 spacious bedrooms plus a dedicated office space—perfect for remote work or flexible living. Step inside to the bright, inviting interior with a thoughtfully designed layout and high-end finishes throughout. The centerpiece of the home is the stunning, fully updated kitchen, showcasing brand-new cabinetry, sleek quartz countertops, and stainless steel appliances—ideal for both daily living and entertaining guests. Enjoy the convenience of 2 fully renovated bathrooms, each designed with stylish, contemporary fixtures and finishes. The finished lower level offers additional versatile living space, perfect for a family room, media area, or playroom. Outside, you’ll love the fenced backyard, offering privacy and space for relaxing, pets, or outdoor gatherings. Situated on a quiet cul-de-sac, the home provides a peaceful setting. Major system upgrades provide peace of mind, including a new furnace, air conditioning system, and water heater. An interior French drain system with sump pump adds an extra layer of protection and functionality. Move-in ready and thoughtfully upgraded, this home offers the perfect blend of modern amenities, functional space, and timeless appeal. Don’t miss your opportunity to make it yours!

Listing Agent

Jan Duke

Duke Homes, LLC License #2004033959 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,960

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 4,983 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,752 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 16K-22-1048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,960

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

4,983 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: Laughlin Avenue
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1144
  • Co List Office Phone: 314-412-4411
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Appleton Terrace
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1052

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bathroom, Concrete, Partially Finished, French Drain, Sump Pump
  • Appliances: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Disclosures: Seller Property Disclosure

• Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Barbara Jordan Elem.
  • Junior High Dist: University City
  • High School: University City Sr. High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Brittany Woods

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4983.26
  • Parcel Number: 16K-22-1048

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1960

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,436 $28,410 $4,940 $23,470
2024 $1,436 $19,680 $2,280 $17,400
2023 $1,435 $19,680 $2,280 $17,400
2022 $1,473 $18,850 $3,420 $15,430
2021 $1,458 $18,850 $3,420 $15,430
2020 $1,300 $16,300 $3,800 $12,500
2019 $1,288 $16,300 $3,800 $12,500
2018 $1,249 $14,610 $3,420 $11,190
2017 $1,252 $14,610 $3,420 $11,190
2016 $1,311 $14,670 $3,040 $11,630
2015 $1,316 $14,670 $3,040 $11,630
2014 $1,179 $12,860 $3,040 $9,820
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/11/2026 04/11/26 For Sale $349,900 +94.4% $200 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
11/11/2025 11/11/25 Pending -- -- --
11/01/2025 11/01/25 Price Changed $180,000 -15.5% $171 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 For Sale $213,000 -- $202 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Founders Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Company
Warranty Deed $101,500 Freedom Title Llc
Corporate Deed $84,900 --
Corporate Deed $54,000 --
Special Warranty Deed $48,500 --
Trustee Deed $51,700 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $264,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $101,449 FHA
Previous Owner $98,455 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $80,655 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $66,500 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS26020509

MARIS MLS

APN: 16K-22-1048

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.