805 Parapet Rd Chesapeake, VA 23323
Deep Creek NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $285,000 - $336,157
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,404
Sq Ft
$222/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 805 Parapet Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23323 and is currently estimated at $311,289, approximately $221 per square foot. 805 Parapet Rd is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Camelot Elementary School, Hugo A. Owens Middle, and Deep Creek High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 24, 2024
Sold by
Mathis-Smith Alecia A and Daniels Alecia Antoinette
Bought by
Babauta Jarred A and Babauta Sabrina M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$328,000
Outstanding Balance
$323,750
Interest Rate
6.94%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$12,461
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 8, 2019
Sold by
Greenhouse Properties Llc
Bought by
Mathis-Smith Alecia A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$229,837
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 3, 2019
Sold by
Wilson Wilbur L and Wilson Sharon R
Bought by
Dlj Mortgage Capital Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 28, 2018
Sold by
Dlj Mortgage Capital Inc
Bought by
Greenhouse Properties Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$121,500
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2006
Sold by
Davis Kenya C
Bought by
Wilson Wilbur C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
6.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2004
Sold by
Willis Michael E
Bought by
Davis Kenya C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,600
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Babauta Jarred A | $328,000 | Sage Title | |
| Mathis-Smith Alecia A | $225,000 | Sage Title Llc | |
| Dlj Mortgage Capital Inc | $158,443 | Attorney | |
| Greenhouse Properties Llc | $135,000 | Servicelink Llc | |
| Wilson Wilbur C | $196,000 | -- | |
| Davis Kenya C | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Babauta Jarred A | $328,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mathis-Smith Alecia A | $229,837 | |
| Previous Owner | Greenhouse Properties Llc | $121,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Wilson Wilbur C | $196,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Davis Kenya C | $122,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,806 | $286,100 | $120,000 | $166,100 |
| 2024 | $2,806 | $277,800 | $110,000 | $167,800 |
| 2023 | $2,595 | $256,900 | $100,000 | $156,900 |
| 2022 | $2,446 | $242,200 | $85,000 | $157,200 |
| 2021 | $2,219 | $211,300 | $75,000 | $136,300 |
| 2020 | $2,132 | $203,000 | $70,000 | $133,000 |
| 2019 | $1,910 | $181,900 | $70,000 | $111,900 |
| 2018 | $1,750 | $166,500 | $65,000 | $101,500 |
| 2017 | $1,748 | $166,500 | $65,000 | $101,500 |
| 2016 | $1,748 | $166,500 | $65,000 | $101,500 |
| 2015 | $1,748 | $166,500 | $65,000 | $101,500 |
| 2014 | $1,710 | $162,900 | $65,000 | $97,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map