NOT LISTED FOR SALE

805 Weld Rd Wilton, ME 04294

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $472,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,436 Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 28, 2017

Last sale price $245,000 $171 Per Sq Ft

Est. 45% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,282 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 165 Feet of Waterfront
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • 60.8 Acre Lot
  • Farm
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of February 2017

Premier gentleman's 60-acre farm, beautiful land suitable for horses, post and beam barn with ten stalls, apple and pear trees, organic hay pastures, woodlands, 3 large bedrooms, 3 full baths, library, sun porch, 2-car garage, sauna, circa 1900s charm with modern updates.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kelly Pitman

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate Listed on: 12/05/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Harris

Harris Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,241

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 60.8 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a stream
  • 165 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 1,436 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 98 & 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number WILN-000025-000000-000098

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,241

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

60.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 60.8
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Wilson Stream
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Route 4 South, turn left onto Route 17, travel 7.5 miles, turn left onto Maxwell Road, travel .75 miles, turn left onto Weld Road/Rte 156. Travel 3.6 miles, property on right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1436.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 170.61
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 60.8
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1436.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat System:Stove: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Direct Entry to Living: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Island: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Full Bath7: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:BrickMortar2: Yes
  • Heat System:Multi-Zones: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Wood2: Yes
  • Living Room Amenities:Wood Burning Fireplace14: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 165.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 165.0
  • Water:Private2: Yes
  • Site:Wooded: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Site:Harvestable Crops: Yes
  • Bedroom Amenities 2:Walk-in Closet2: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Heat Stove11: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Amenities:Jetted Tub6: Yes
  • Library Amenities:Built-Ins12: Yes
  • Kitchen Amenities:Heat Stove7: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Glassed-in Porch: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Premier gentleman's 60-acre farm, beautiful land suitable for horses, post and beam barn with ten stalls, apple and pear trees, organic hay pastures, woodlands, 3 large bedrooms, 3 full baths, library, sun porch, 2-car garage, sauna, circa 1900s charm with modern updates. Call Kelly at 207-577-6187 for your private showing today!
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Harvestable Crops, Farm, Agriculture, Wooded, Pasture, Rural
  • Waterfront Features: Stream
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Glass Enclosed
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio And Porch Features:Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: 11 - 20 Spaces, Paved, Inside Entrance, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Stove, Multi-Zones, Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private, Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2648448.0
  • Parcel #: WILN-000025-000000-000098
  • Zoning: .

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4241.0
  • Tax Lot: 98 & 6
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 5, 2016
Closed on
Mar 8, 2017
Sold by
Wannberg-Zaleuke Judith
Bought by
Storer Jared J and Storer Heather L
Seller's Agent
Kelly Pitman
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Northeast Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Jeffrey Harris
Harris Real Estate
List Price
$319,000
Sold Price
$245,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,000
-23.2%
Current Estimated Value
$356,034

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$111,034
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.15%
Original Mortgage
$220,500
Outstanding Balance
$181,190
Interest Rate
4.19%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$174,844

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2009
Sold by
A S & N S Hinds Ret
Bought by
Hinds 2Nd Aurelius S

Storer Jared J -- --
Hinds 2Nd Aurelius S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Storer Jared J $220,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/28/2017 02/28/17 Sold $245,000 -23.2% $171 / Sq Ft
12/18/2016 12/18/16 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2016 12/05/16 For Sale $319,000 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,591 $210,114 $50,926 $159,188
2024 $4,479 $210,268 $51,080 $159,188
2023 $4,305 $211,035 $51,847 $159,188
2022 $4,120 $212,367 $53,179 $159,188
2021 $4,123 $212,504 $53,316 $159,188
2020 $4,264 $213,182 $53,994 $159,188
2019 $4,265 $213,256 $54,068 $159,188
2018 $4,352 $213,837 $54,649 $159,188
2017 $4,403 $213,241 $54,053 $159,188
2016 $4,397 $212,907 $53,719 $159,188
2015 $5,336 $284,600 $52,900 $231,700
2014 $4,825 $278,100 $46,400 $231,700
2013 $4,519 $278,100 $46,400 $231,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1290165

Maine Listings

APN: WILN-000025-000000-000098

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.