NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $72,000 - $125,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
652 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2024

Last sale price $83,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $700 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Central High School Rated A
  • Laundry Room
  • 5-minute walk to Spalding Park

About This Home

As of November 2024

Lots of room for activities in this 2 bedroom, 1 bath home with a separate guest house and large heated & cooled garage. A large fenced in yard is perfect to enjoy the summer weather.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nate Evans

Nate Evans Group License #475124281 Listed on: 09/09/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Sherry Qiang

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC License #475156936

KELLER WILLIAMS-TREC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,097

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 50x115

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 652 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351
  • Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351 High School

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,097

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

5,750 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Age: 71-80 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Legal Description: LOT 12 HARVARD PLACE
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 652
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 652
  • Basement Description: None
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 652
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Other

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351
  • High School: Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351
  • Middle/Junior School: Champaign/Middle Call Unit 4 351

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50X115
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 22

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2097
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 18, 2024
Sold by
Brown Joseph and Brown Michael J
Bought by
Ru Huimin
Current Estimated Value
$96,289

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$53,000
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 12, 2017
Sold by
Tenbook Sheila Marie and Tenbook Claris Eugene
Bought by
Daniels Michelle L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$44,184
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2005
Sold by
Tenbrook Claris Eugene
Bought by
Tenbrook Sheila Marie and Tenbrook Claris Eugene

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Ru Huimin $83,000 None Listed On Document
Daniels Michelle L $45,000 None Available
Tenbrook Sheila Marie -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Ru Huimin $53,000
Previous Owner Daniels Michelle L $44,184
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/08/2024 11/08/24 Sold $83,000 -7.7% $127 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/09/2024 09/09/24 For Sale $89,900 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,226 $28,650 $5,480 $23,170
2024 $2,097 $25,530 $4,880 $20,650
2023 $2,097 $23,250 $4,440 $18,810
2022 $1,421 $21,450 $4,100 $17,350
2021 $1,376 $21,030 $4,020 $17,010
2020 $1,305 $20,230 $3,870 $16,360
2019 $1,251 $19,810 $3,790 $16,020
2018 $1,215 $19,500 $3,730 $15,770
2017 $1,694 $18,750 $3,590 $15,160
2016 $1,520 $18,370 $3,520 $14,850
2015 $1,532 $18,050 $3,460 $14,590
2014 $1,518 $18,050 $3,460 $14,590
2013 $1,505 $18,050 $3,460 $14,590
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12159036

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 42-20-12-104-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.