808 N Ashe Ave Newton, NC 28658
Estimated Value: $218,000 - $273,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,593
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 808 N Ashe Ave, Newton, NC 28658 and is currently estimated at $251,374, approximately $157 per square foot. 808 N Ashe Ave is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including South Newton Elementary School, Newton-Conover Middle School, and Newton-Conover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2020
Sold by
Smith Gary E and Smith Rita Jo
Bought by
Hernandez Romero Abel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$158,083
Outstanding Balance
$140,350
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$111,024
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 1986
Bought by
Smith Edward Ninvard and Smith Luciell
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hernandez Romero Abel | $161,000 | None Available | |
| Smith Edward Ninvard | $11,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hernandez Romero Abel | $158,083 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,823 | $230,300 | $22,800 | $207,500 |
| 2024 | $1,823 | $214,900 | $22,800 | $192,100 |
| 2023 | $1,823 | $214,900 | $22,800 | $192,100 |
| 2022 | $1,503 | $134,800 | $18,200 | $116,600 |
| 2021 | $1,503 | $134,800 | $18,200 | $116,600 |
| 2020 | $1,503 | $134,800 | $18,200 | $116,600 |
| 2019 | $1,503 | $134,800 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,421 | $127,400 | $18,200 | $109,200 |
| 2017 | $1,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,297 | $127,380 | $18,200 | $109,180 |
| 2014 | $1,297 | $128,400 | $20,800 | $107,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map