809 Colington Dr Unit 91 Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Colington NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $532,000 - $580,042
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,340
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 809 Colington Dr Unit 91, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948 and is currently estimated at $560,261, approximately $239 per square foot. 809 Colington Dr Unit 91 is a home located in Dare County with nearby schools including Nags Head Elementary School, First Flight Middle School, and First Flight High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 2024
Sold by
Walker Robert A and Walker Paula J
Bought by
Ward Douglas A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 21, 2021
Sold by
Schaming Neil and Schaming Suzanne G
Bought by
Walker Robert A and Walker Paula J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$304,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 6, 2014
Sold by
Bradshaw Francis C and Bradshaw Sue W
Bought by
Schaming Neil and Schaming Suzanne G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 2010
Sold by
Loftin Scott W and Loftin Kimberly A
Bought by
Bradshaw Francis C and Bradshaw Sue W
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 20, 2008
Sold by
Evanoff Joseph M and Evanoff Catherine W
Bought by
Loftin Scott W and Loftin Kimberly A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$234,120
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 2005
Sold by
Gessford Harold
Bought by
Evanoff Joseph M and Evanoff Catherine W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ward Douglas A | $510,000 | Priority Title | |
| Ward Douglas A | $510,000 | Priority Title | |
| Walker Robert A | $380,000 | None Available | |
| Schaming Neil | $260,000 | None Available | |
| Bradshaw Francis C | $285,000 | None Available | |
| Loftin Scott W | $293,000 | None Available | |
| Evanoff Joseph M | $137,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Walker Robert A | $304,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schaming Neil | $100,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Bradshaw Francis C | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Loftin Scott W | $234,120 | |
| Previous Owner | Loftin Scott W | $43,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,258 | $518,300 | $87,700 | $430,600 |
| 2024 | $2,138 | $342,000 | $45,900 | $296,100 |
| 2023 | $2,138 | $342,000 | $45,900 | $296,100 |
| 2022 | $2,103 | $342,000 | $45,900 | $296,100 |
| 2021 | $2,069 | $342,000 | $45,900 | $296,100 |
| 2020 | $2,064 | $342,000 | $45,900 | $296,100 |
| 2019 | $1,766 | $248,000 | $40,900 | $207,100 |
| 2018 | $1,766 | $248,000 | $40,900 | $207,100 |
| 2017 | $1,766 | $248,000 | $40,900 | $207,100 |
| 2016 | $1,667 | $248,000 | $40,900 | $207,100 |
| 2014 | $1,617 | $248,000 | $40,900 | $207,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map