809 Crain St Evanston, IL 60202
Southeast Evanston NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $431,000 - $576,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$385/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 809 Crain St, Evanston, IL 60202 and is currently estimated at $498,673, approximately $384 per square foot. 809 Crain St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Washington Elementary School, and Nichols Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2003
Sold by
Hunt Maudean
Bought by
Hunt Charles M and Hunt Shirley L
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2003
Sold by
Hunt Townsend E
Bought by
Hunt Charles M and Hunt Shirley L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunt Charles M | -- | Ctic | |
| Hunt Charles M | $35,000 | Ctic |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,428 | $46,000 | $4,838 | $41,162 |
| 2024 | $7,428 | $34,000 | $4,158 | $29,842 |
| 2023 | $7,103 | $34,000 | $4,158 | $29,842 |
| 2022 | $7,103 | $34,000 | $4,158 | $29,842 |
| 2021 | $6,748 | $28,759 | $2,419 | $26,340 |
| 2020 | $6,718 | $28,759 | $2,419 | $26,340 |
| 2019 | $6,601 | $31,604 | $2,419 | $29,185 |
| 2018 | $6,329 | $26,536 | $2,041 | $24,495 |
| 2017 | $6,180 | $26,536 | $2,041 | $24,495 |
| 2016 | $6,084 | $26,536 | $2,041 | $24,495 |
| 2015 | $6,222 | $25,830 | $1,701 | $24,129 |
| 2014 | $6,178 | $25,830 | $1,701 | $24,129 |
| 2013 | $6,020 | $25,830 | $1,701 | $24,129 |
Source: Public Records
Map