809 Cranston Dr Chesapeake, VA 23320
Greenbrier East NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $382,000 - $412,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,672
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 809 Cranston Dr, Chesapeake, VA 23320 and is currently estimated at $398,969, approximately $238 per square foot. 809 Cranston Dr is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Greenbrier Primary School, Greenbrier Intermediate School, and Greenbrier Middle.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2024
Sold by
Brausewetter Kathleen and Allen Brandy
Bought by
Hewes William C and Hewes Laurren T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$295,600
Outstanding Balance
$291,455
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,514
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 2001
Sold by
Leland Mary Beth
Bought by
Brausewetter Charles J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$42,900
Interest Rate
7.08%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hewes William C | $369,500 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Brausewetter Charles J | $163,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Hewes William C | $295,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Brausewetter Charles J | $42,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,732 | $372,000 | $160,000 | $212,000 |
| 2024 | $3,732 | $369,500 | $145,000 | $224,500 |
| 2023 | $2,658 | $349,800 | $125,000 | $224,800 |
| 2022 | $2,658 | $317,600 | $115,000 | $202,600 |
| 2021 | $2,658 | $292,700 | $105,000 | $187,700 |
| 2020 | $2,658 | $291,400 | $105,000 | $186,400 |
| 2019 | $2,658 | $288,400 | $95,000 | $193,400 |
| 2018 | $2,657 | $270,600 | $95,000 | $175,600 |
| 2017 | $2,658 | $270,600 | $95,000 | $175,600 |
| 2016 | $2,753 | $262,200 | $95,000 | $167,200 |
| 2015 | $2,658 | $253,100 | $90,000 | $163,100 |
| 2014 | $2,515 | $239,500 | $90,000 | $149,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map