J
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jacey Edson
BHA Real Estate
(308) 325-9790
17 in this area
166 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $165,000 - $197,000
Welcome to 809 E 7th St – an updated and move-in-ready 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled on an extra-large lot with over 1,600 sq ft of living space. This rare find offers room to grow, entertain, and enjoy both inside and out! Step into a spacious living room with plenty of natural light from three large windows. Fresh paint and flooring flow throughout the home, creating a clean and inviting atmosphere. The kitchen and dining room have been thoughtfully updated, and all appliances are included, making it move-in ready. Just off the dining room, step out to a large, partially covered wood deck, perfect for summer barbecues and gatherings. The home offers excellent layout flexibility, with three bedrooms and a full bath located together, and a primary suite on the opposite side, complete with its own bathroom. A convenient laundry room is located just off the primary for added convenience. Outside, enjoy a fully fenced backyard with a shed and plenty of room to play or garden. The charming front exterior features a covered stoop, and recent upgrades include fresh exterior paint, new trim, NEW roof, and gutters – all adding curb appeal and peace of mind. With its double lot, spacious layout, and thoughtful updates, this home is an exceptional value at $199,000. Don’t miss your chance to own this Cozad gem!
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Edson Wesley R | $180,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Pausanias Properties Llc | $100,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Usa Pivot Buillers Llc | $106,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Larson Ryan A | $45,000 | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Edson Wesley R | $144,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Usa Pivot Buillers Llc | $76,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Larson Ryan A | $44,200 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11/06/2025 11/06/25 | Sold | $180,000 | +2.9% | $111 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/13/2025 10/13/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/10/2025 09/10/25 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -3.3% | $108 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/13/2025 08/13/25 | Price Changed | $181,000 | -4.2% | $112 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/31/2025 07/31/25 | Price Changed | $189,000 | -5.0% | $117 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/29/2025 06/29/25 | For Sale | $199,000 | +87.7% | $123 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/05/2023 06/05/23 | Sold | $106,000 | -7.0% | $65 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/10/2023 05/10/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/28/2023 04/28/23 | Price Changed | $114,000 | -4.2% | $70 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/16/2023 02/16/23 | For Sale | $119,000 | -- | $73 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,492 | $99,205 | $7,475 | $91,730 |
| 2024 | $1,562 | $99,205 | $7,475 | $91,730 |
| 2023 | $1,881 | $87,105 | $5,750 | $81,355 |
| 2022 | $1,583 | $69,996 | $5,750 | $64,246 |
| 2021 | $1,428 | $68,803 | $5,750 | $63,053 |
| 2020 | $1,379 | $65,800 | $5,750 | $60,050 |
| 2019 | $1,336 | $64,065 | $5,750 | $58,315 |
| 2018 | $1,350 | $64,065 | $5,750 | $58,315 |
| 2017 | $1,355 | $64,065 | $5,750 | $58,315 |
| 2016 | $1,392 | $64,155 | $5,750 | $58,405 |
| 2015 | $1,398 | $64,065 | $5,750 | $58,315 |
| 2014 | $1,437 | $64,065 | $5,750 | $58,315 |
| 2013 | -- | $62,450 | $5,750 | $56,700 |
J
Seller's Agent in 2025
Jacey Edson
BHA Real Estate
(308) 325-9790
17 in this area
166 Total Sales
P
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Patti Johnson
BHA Real Estate
(308) 325-1764
12 in this area
146 Total Sales
D
Seller's Agent in 2023
Deb Darnall (CBS RealEstate)
CBS Real Estate of Cozad
(308) 784-4500
26 in this area
35 Total Sales
Source: REALTORS® of Greater Mid-Nebraska
MLS Number: 20250805
APN: 24-0159640
Ask me questions while you tour the home.