NOT LISTED FOR SALE

809 Main St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $165,000 - $256,000

6 Beds
4 Baths
2,504 Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 24, 2020

Last sale price $90,000 $36 Per Sq Ft

Est. 135% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,428 / mo

74 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corner Lot

About This Home

As of August 2020

Check out this 2500+ SQFT home that is close to all your needed amenities! Nice open floor plan allows lots of natural light throughout the home, works great for entertaining! Huge living room accompanied by a fireplace! Built in office for 2. **Six bedrooms with 2 full and 2 half bathrooms for a large family or extra guest. Master bedroom with master bath. Large family room / den in the basement makes for great work-out room, man-cave, or playroom. Over-sized (12X20) 1 car attached garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Bailey

Listing by Real Estate Pros & More License #10371200907 Listed on: 03/16/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Ciji VanDyke

Listing by RE/MAX On Point License #40SH1133987

RE/MAX On Point

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 6,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x150
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,504 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Home Office
  • Recreation Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-034-0005-007-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

6,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1927
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Directions: Main Street to Arland Ave - corner house.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Traditional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1377
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-034-0005-007-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 40X150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5074.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2020
Closed on
Jun 25, 2020
List Price
$105,000
Sold Price
$90,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-14.29%
Current Estimated Value
$211,280

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,280
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.12%
Original Mortgage
$98,989
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2016
Closed on
Jan 31, 2017
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$30,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-39.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.27%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2015
Sold by
Bulson Esq As Referee Raymond
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association

Bennett -- N/A N/A
Federal National Mortgage Association $60,100 Associates, P.C Rosicki Rosi
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Button Brian T $98,989
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/24/2020 08/24/20 Sold $90,000 -14.3% $36 / Sq Ft
05/29/2020 05/29/20 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2020 03/16/20 For Sale $105,000 +250.0% $42 / Sq Ft
02/07/2017 02/07/17 Sold $30,000 -30.1% $12 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/17/2017 01/17/17 Pending -- -- --
12/02/2016 12/02/16 Price Changed $42,900 -14.0% $17 / Sq Ft
11/02/2016 11/02/16 Price Changed $49,900 0.0% $20 / Sq Ft
11/02/2016 11/02/16 For Sale $49,900 -28.7% $20 / Sq Ft
08/12/2016 08/12/16 Pending -- -- --
04/29/2016 04/29/16 For Sale $70,000 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,607 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2024 $5,943 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2023 $3,539 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2022 $3,590 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2021 $3,694 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2020 $3,719 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2019 $1,411 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2018 $5,128 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2017 $8,048 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2016 $3,769 $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2015 -- $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
2014 -- $94,000 $11,000 $83,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1257396

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 041200-094-034-0005-007-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.