$450,000
UNDER CONTRACT

81 Mountain Turnpike Rd Catskill, NY 12414

Estimated payment $2,889/month

Total Views 2,351
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,374 Sq Ft
$328 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 5.1 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Home

Set on 5 peaceful, wooded acres along a quiet country road, this thoughtfully updated Catskill retreat offers privacy, comfort and flexible space that is hard to find. The home has been extensively improved with a full interior repaint, upgraded mechanicals (new furnace and hot water heater in 2023), and a beautifully reimagined outdoor setting, complete with a firepit and fenced garden. Inside, the home feels bright and refreshed, with newly installed oversized glass windows in the main living area that bring the outdoors in and flood the space with natural light, and a new wood stove for extra warmth and character. Two bedrooms and a full bath are located on the lower level, while the upper level features a third bedroom, an additional full bath, and a flex room. A versatile basement offers excellent potential for a workshop or additional storage. The standout addition is the 400 sq. ft. detached studio with two separated spaces. Fully insulated and equipped with heat and A/C, the studio provides a range of possibilities- guest space, home office, personal gym, or quiet retreat. Enjoy the peaceful surroundings while remaining well positioned between the villages of Saugerties and Catskill, with quick access to the NYS Thruway, the Rip Van Winkle Bridge, and the region's ski resorts. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or weekend escape, this property is ready to be enjoyed from day one, with space to live, work, and create.

Listing Agent

Heather Rieker

The Kinderhook Group, Inc. License #10401333625 Listed on: 04/27/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,836

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 5.1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,374 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Propane
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Well

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 19.1 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 169.04-2-19.1

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,836

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

5.1 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.1
  • Co List Office Phone: 845-802-5005
  • MLS Status: Accepted Offer CTS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1374.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Master Plan Zoning: Res
  • Special Features: UnderContract
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Vinyl

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Fire Pit, Garden
  • Roof: Asphalt, Metal
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Other Structures: Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Cooling: Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Propane, Wood Stove
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Catskill School District

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Wetlands, Wooded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 222156.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 169.04-2-19.1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5836.0
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 19.1

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,836 $109,800 $31,500 $78,300
2024 $5,624 $109,800 $31,500 $78,300
2023 $5,436 $107,800 $31,500 $76,300
2022 $5,094 $107,800 $31,500 $76,300
2021 $4,502 $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2020 $4,368 $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2019 $4,135 $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2018 $4,135 $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2017 $4,013 $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2016 $3,989 $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2015 -- $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
2014 -- $91,600 $31,500 $60,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 For Sale $450,000 +62.5% $328 / Sq Ft
09/23/2021 09/23/21 Sold $277,000 +6.9% $202 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/21/2021 07/21/21 Pending -- -- --
06/10/2021 06/10/21 For Sale $259,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $284,000 None Available
Deed $194,500 Bernadette M Berardi
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $155,600 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

MLS Number: 20261891

Hudson Valley Catskills Region Multiple List Service

APN: 192689-169-004-0002-019-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.