NOT LISTED FOR SALE

81 N Main St Dover, PA 17315

Estimated Value: $249,000 - $299,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,299 Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 4, 2016

Last sale price $149,000 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,766 / mo

19 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • 8 Car Detached Garage
  • Baseboard Heating

About This Home

As of May 2016

2 Rental Units with separate utilities * Nice side yards * Outstanding income producing investment enhanced by maintenance free parking garages for 8 vehicles or storage units * Rare opportunity for sharp investor*

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Roland Lehr

(717) 757-7811 campmt2005@yahoo.com Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty Listed on: 02/01/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Betsy J

(717) 695-3177 bharbold4@gmail.com Joy Daniels Real Estate Group, Ltd

Joy Daniels Real Estate Group, Ltd

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1865

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 8 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for heat, electricity, hot water, parking fee
  • The owner pays for insurance, repairs
  • Assessor Parcel Number 67590000100890000000

Community Details

Overview

  • No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units
  • Dover Subdivision

Building Details

  • Income includes apartment rentals, parking
  • Insurance Expense $952
  • Operating Expense $6,148
  • Net Operating Income $11,972

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1865

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Multi-Family
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Exclusions: Tenants personal property
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1865
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Stove, Oven - Single
  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partial, Sump Pump, Outside Entrance

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Vinyl Siding, Block

• Garage: Yes
  • Parking Spaces Total: 8.00
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Hot Water, Baseboard
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 2500.00
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: DOVER
  • High School: DOVER AREA
  • Middle Or Junior School: DOVER AREA INTRMD

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Zoning Description: Residential,See Remarks
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Insurance, Repairs
  • Tenant Pays: Heat, Electricity, Hot Water, Parking Fee
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2070.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 67590000100890000000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

Multi Family

  • Gross Income: 18120.00
  • Income Includes: Apartment Rentals, Parking
  • Operating Expense: 6148.00
  • Other Units: Unit 1,Unit 4

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DOVER AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 1, 2016
Closed on
May 4, 2016
Sold by
Protheroe Richard A and Protheroe Deanna J
Bought by
Neiman Paul E
Seller's Agent
Roland Lehr
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Buyer's Agent
Betsy J
Joy Daniels Real Estate Group, Ltd
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$149,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.6%
Current Estimated Value
$276,910

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$127,910
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.38%
Original Mortgage
$146,301
Outstanding Balance
$114,440
Interest Rate
3.71%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$162,470

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2010
Sold by
Eisenhart Helen J
Bought by
Protheroe Richard A and Protheroe Deanna J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$140,000
Interest Rate
5.03%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1982
Bought by
Eisenhart Laverne C and Eisenhart Helen J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Neiman Paul E $149,000 None Available
Protheroe Richard A $140,000 None Available
Eisenhart Laverne C -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Neiman Paul E $146,301
Previous Owner Protheroe Richard A $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2016 05/04/16 Sold $149,000 -0.6% $115 / Sq Ft
02/20/2016 02/20/16 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2016 02/01/16 For Sale $149,900 -- $115 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,473 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2025 $3,318 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2024 $3,318 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2023 $3,318 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2022 $3,262 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2021 $3,092 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2020 $3,066 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2019 $3,008 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2018 $2,966 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2017 $2,966 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2016 $0 $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2015 -- $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
2014 -- $94,390 $27,120 $67,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002748391

Bright MLS

APN: 59-000-01-0089.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.