81 Newton St Somerville, MA 02143
Prospect Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,685,000 - $2,846,827
3
Beds
5
Baths
9,999
Sq Ft
$205/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 81 Newton St, Somerville, MA 02143 and is currently estimated at $2,049,207, approximately $204 per square foot. 81 Newton St is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Somerville High School and Prospect Hill Academy Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2018
Sold by
Campbell Lillian W Est
Bought by
Kang Ping and Kang Haihong
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kang Ping | $1,730,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,532 | $1,790,300 | $779,600 | $1,010,700 |
| 2024 | $18,374 | $1,746,600 | $779,600 | $967,000 |
| 2023 | $17,970 | $1,737,900 | $779,600 | $958,300 |
| 2022 | $17,135 | $1,683,200 | $742,400 | $940,800 |
| 2021 | $15,858 | $1,556,200 | $707,100 | $849,100 |
| 2020 | $14,853 | $1,472,100 | $679,900 | $792,200 |
| 2019 | $11,072 | $1,029,000 | $577,300 | $451,700 |
| 2018 | $10,232 | $904,700 | $524,900 | $379,800 |
| 2017 | $9,846 | $843,700 | $475,400 | $368,300 |
| 2016 | $10,209 | $814,800 | $467,100 | $347,700 |
| 2015 | $9,711 | $770,100 | $431,000 | $339,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map